Replace Oracle Database 11g: Administration II 1Z0-053 Exam Question

It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-053 exam by using Free Oracle Oracle Database 11g: Administration II questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Most recent 1Z0-053 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-053 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Check 1Z0-053 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

You have three temporary tablespace groups named G1, G2, and G3 in your database. You are creating a new temporary tablespace as follows:
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP1 TEMPFILE '/u1/data/temp1.dbf' SIZE 10M TABLESPACE GROUP '';
Which statement regarding the above command is correct?

  • A. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G1.
  • B. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G3.
  • C. It will not add the tablespace TEMP1 to any group.
  • D. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in the default group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

What is the result of increasing the value of the parameter ASM_POWER_LIMIT during a rebalance operation?

  • A. The ASM rebalance operation will likely consume fewer resources and complete in a shorter amount of time.
  • B. The ASM rebalance operation will consume fewer resources and complete in a longer amount of time.
  • C. The ASM rebalance operation will be parallelized and should complete in a shorter amount of time.
  • D. There is no ASM_POWER_LIMIT setting used in ASM.
  • E. None of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following represents the correct sequence of events for Database Replay?

  • A. Capture, analyze, preprocess, replay
  • B. Capture, preprocess, analyze, replay
  • C. Capture, preprocess, replay, analyze
  • D. Analyze, capture, preprocess, replay
  • E. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 4

You specify a nonzero value for the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter, but do not set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET or the SGA_TARGET parameters. You restart your database instance.
Which statement about the result is true?

  • A. The database instance starts, and Oracle sets the default value of SGA_TARGET to the same value as SGA_MAX_SIZE.
  • B. The database instance starts, and Oracle automatically tunes memory and allocates 60 percent to the SGA and 40 percent to the PGA.
  • C. The database instance starts, but Automatic Memory Management is disabled.
  • D. The database instance will not start because you did not specify the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET or SGA_TARGET parameter.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

What view would you use to determine if a given tablespace is fully self-contained for the execution of a tablespace point-in-time recovery?

  • A. TS_CHECK
  • B. TPITR_CHECK
  • C. TS_PITR_CHECK
  • D. CHECK_TSPITR
  • E. PITR_TS_CHECK

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which statement is true regarding the retention policy for the incidents accumulated in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)?

  • A. The incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the SR.
  • B. The incident files and dumps are not retained in the ADR for the manually created incidents.
  • C. The incident files are retained but the incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the SR
  • D. The default setting is for one year after which the incident metadata is purged from the ADR and the files are retained for one month.

Answer: D

Explanation:
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg

NEW QUESTION 7

If a backup set is expired, what can you do to correct the problem?

  • A. Change the retention criteria.
  • B. Make the lost backup set pieces available to RMAN again.
  • C. Run the crosscheck command to correct the location for the backup set piece contained in the metadata.
  • D. Nothin
  • E. The backup set piece is lost forever.
  • F. Call Oracle support, their assistance is required.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following advisors is run in every maintenance window by the auto-task system?

  • A. The Memory Advisor
  • B. The SQL Tuning Advisor
  • C. The Undo Advisor
  • D. The SQL Access Advisor

Answer: B

Explanation:
About Automated Maintenance Tasks (link)
Oracle Database has three predefined automated maintenance tasks:
✑ Automatic Optimizer Statistics Collection
✑ Automatic Segment Advisor
✑ Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor
By default, all three automated maintenance tasks are configured to run in all maintenance windows.

NEW QUESTION 9

A user named Arren is executing this query:
select table_name, operation, undo_sql from
flashback_transaction_query t, (select versions_xid as xid
from employees versions between scn minvalue and maxvalue
where employee_id = 123) e where t.xid = e.xid;
When the query runs, he receives an ORA-01031: insufficient privileges error. Since the user owns the employees table, you know that it is not the problem.
Which of the following SQL statements will correct this problem?

  • A. GRANT SELECT ANY TRANSACTION TO ARREN;
  • B. GRANT SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY TO ARREN;
  • C. GRANT SELECT_ANY_TRANSACTION TO ARREN;
  • D. GRANT FLASHBACK TO ARREN;
  • E. GRANT SELECT ANY VIEW TO ARREN;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10

What does the output on this report indicate?
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit

  • A. The my_data_01.dbf datafile is corrupted and needs to be restored.
  • B. The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed u
  • C. This report does not imply that the data in the datafile can not be recovered.
  • D. The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed u
  • E. This report implies that the data in the datafile can not be recovered.
  • F. The my_data_01.dbf datafile no longer meets the retention criteria for backups.
  • G. Datafile 5 is missing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

Which statements are true regarding the creation of an incident package file by using the EM Workbench Support? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. You can add or remove the trace files to the package.
  • B. You can create the incremental incident package ZIP file for new or modified diagnostic information for the incident package already created.
  • C. You can add SQL test cases to the incident package.
  • D. You cannot create an incremental incident package when the physical files are purged from the ADR.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Refer to here
About Quick Packaging and Custom Packaging
The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench provides two methods for creating and uploading an incident package: the quick packaging method and the custom packaging method.
Quick Packaging—This is the more automated method with a minimum of steps, organized in a guided workflow (a wizard). You select a single problem, provide a package name and description, and then schedule upload of the package contents, either immediately or at a specified date and time. The Support Workbench automatically places diagnostic data related to the problem into the package, finalizes the package, creates the zip file, and then uploads the file. With this method, you do not have the opportunity to add, edit, or remove package files or add other diagnostic data such as SQL test cases. However, it is the simplest and quickest way to get first-failure diagnostic data to Oracle Support. Quick packaging is the method used in the workflow described in "Investigating, Reporting, and Resolving a Problem".
Note that when quick packaging is complete, the package that was created by the wizard remains. You can then modify the package with custom packaging operations at a later time and manually reupload.
Custom Packaging—This is the more manual method, with more steps. It is intended for expert Support Workbench users who want more control over the packaging process. With custom packaging, you can create a new package with one or more problems, or you can add one or more problems to an existing package. You can then perform a variety of operations on the new or updated package, including:
✑ Adding or removing problems or incidents
✑ Adding, editing, or removing trace files in the package
✑ Adding or removing external files of any type
✑ Adding other diagnostic data such as SQL test cases
✑ Manually finalizing the package and then viewing package contents to determine if you must edit or remove sensitive data or remove files to reduce package size.
You might conduct these operations over a number of days, before deciding that you have enough diagnostic information to send to Oracle Support.
With custom packaging, you create the zip file and request upload to Oracle Support as two separate steps. Each of these steps can be performed immediately or scheduled for a future date and time.
Select the Full or Incremental option to generate a full package zip file or an incremental package zip file.
For a full package zip file, all the contents of the package (original contents and all correlated data) are always added to the zip file.
For an incremental package zip file, only the diagnostic information that is new or modified since the last time that you created a zip file for the same package is added to the zip file. For example, if trace information was appended to a trace file since that file was last included in the generated physical file for a package, the trace file is added to the
incremental package zip file. Conversely, if no changes were made to a trace file since it was last uploaded for a package, that trace file is not included in the incremental package zip file.

NEW QUESTION 12

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. You lost an ASM disk group DATA. You have RMAN backup of data as well as ASM metadata backup. You want to re-create the missing disk group by using the ASMCMD md_restore command.
Which of these methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, failure group configurations, and data on the disk group.
  • B. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, and failure group configurations.
  • C. Restore the disk group with changed disk group specification, failure group specification, disk group name, and other disk attributes.
  • D. Restore metadata in an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as an input parameter.

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
Purpose
The md_restore command restores disk groups from a metadata backup file.
Syntax and Description
md_restore backup_file [--silent]
[--full|--nodg|--newdg -o 'old_diskgroup:new_diskgroup [,...]'] [-S sql_script_file] [-G 'diskgroup [,diskgroup...]']
backup_file
Reads the metadata information from backup_file.
--silent
Ignore errors. Typically, if md_restore encounters an error, it stops. Specifying this flag ignores any errors.
--full
Specifies to create a disk group and restore metadata.
--nodg
Specifies to restore metadata only.
--newdg -o old_diskgroup:new_diskgroup]
Specifies to create a disk group with a different name when restoring metadata. The -o option is required with
--newdg.
-S sql_script_file
Write SQL commands to the specified SQL script file instead of executing the commands.
-G diskgroup
Select the disk groups to be restored. If no disk groups are defined, then all disk groups are restored.

NEW QUESTION 13

You have lost all your online redo logs. As a result, your database has crashed. You have tried to restart the database and clear the online redo log files, but when you try to open the database you get the following error.
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.
Total System Global Area 167395328 bytes Fixed Size 1298612 bytes
Variable Size 142610252 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2514944 bytes Database mounted.
ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log'
ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3
ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log'
ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3
SQL> alter database clear logfile group 2;
alter database clear logfile group 2 * ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01624: log 2 needed for crash recovery of instance orcl (thread 1) ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log' ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log'
What steps must you take to resolve the error?
a: Issue the recover database redo logs command.
b: Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. c: Restore the last full database backup.
d: Perform a point-in-time recovery, applying all archived redo logs that are available.
e: Restore all archived redo logs generated during and after the last full database backup. f: Open the database using the alter database open resetlogs command.
g: Issue the alter database open command.

  • A. b, a, f
  • B. e, b, a, f
  • C. e, b, a, g
  • D. b, a, g
  • E. c, e, b, d, f

Answer: E

Explanation:
If the online redo log is in ACTIVE or CURRENT status, you cannot issue CLEAR LOGFILE GROUP n command, it occurs ORA-01624 error.
The option (a) is invalid, there is NO such recover database redo log command, so that the answer must be (c, e, b, d, f).
It applies an incomplete recovery, then open database with RESETLOGS option.

NEW QUESTION 14

You want to enable resumable space allocation at the instance level.
Which two actions would enable resumable space allocation at the instance level? (Choose two.)

  • A. issuing the ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement
  • B. issuing the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement
  • C. modifying the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter to a nonzero value
  • D. issuing the ALTER SYSTEM SET RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT=<nonzero value>; statement

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15

At the request of a user, you issue the following command to restore a dropped table: SQL> flashback table "BIN$F2JFfMq8Q5unbC0ceE9eJg==$0" to before drop;
Later, the user notifies you that the data in the table seems to be very old and out of date. What might be the problem?

  • A. Because a proper range of SCNs was not specified, the wrong data was restored.
  • B. A proper range of timestamps was not specified, so the wrong data was restored.
  • C. A previous Flashback Drop operation had been performed, resulting in multiple versions of the table being stored in the Recycle Bin.
  • D. Either option A or B could be correc
  • E. Not enough information was provided to determine which.
  • F. None of the above.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

Which two commands never trigger an implicit rebalancing within the disk group?. (Choose two.)

  • A. ALTER DISKGROUP misc MOUNT;
  • B. ALTER DISKGROUP misc DROP DISK misc2;
  • C. ALTER DISKGROUP misc CHECK ALL NOREPAIR;
  • D. ALTER DISKGROUP misc RESIZE ALL SIZE 1023m;
  • E. ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/A*';

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Altering Disk Groups
You can use the ALTER DISKGROUP SQL statement to alter a disk group configuration. You can add, resize, or drop disks while the database remains online. Whenever possible, multiple operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement are recommended. Grouping operations in a single ALTER DISKGROUP statement can reduce rebalancing operations.
Oracle ASM automatically rebalances when the configuration of a disk group changes. By default, the ALTER DISKGROUP statement does not wait until the operation is complete before returning. Query the V$ASM_OPERATION view to monitor the status of this operation.
add_disk_clause
Use this clause to add one or more disks to the disk group and specify attributes for the newly added disk. Oracle ASM automatically rebalances the disk group as part of this operation.
drop_disk_clause
Use this clause to drop one or more disks from the disk group.
DROP DISK
The DROP DISK clause lets you drop one or more disks from the disk group and automatically rebalance the disk group. When you drop a disk, Oracle ASM relocates all the data from the disk and clears the disk header so that it no longer is part of the disk group. The disk header is not cleared if you specify the FORCE keyword.

NEW QUESTION 17

When issuing the duplicate database command, you use the parameter DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT. For what purpose do you use this parameter?

  • A. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance online redo logs.
  • B. To indicate the location of the target database datafiles.
  • C. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance control file and online redo logs.
  • D. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance database datafiles.
  • E. This is not a valid parameter when duplicating a database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18

Which package provides API's for the SQL Tuning Advisor?

  • A. DBMS_MONITOR
  • B. DBMS_STATS
  • C. DBMS_SQLTUNE
  • D. DBMS_ADVISOR

Answer: C

Explanation:
View the Exhibit 1.
In the CUSTOMERS_OBE table, when the value of CUST_STATE_PROVINCE is "CA", the value of COUNTRY_ID is "US."
View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the commands and query plans. The optimizer can sense 8 rows instead of 29 rows, which is the actual number of rows in the table.
What can you do to make the optimizer detect the actual selectivity? desc-customers_obe (exhibit):
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg
sql-select-customers_obe (exhibit):
1Z0-053 dumps exhibit
C:\Users\albo\Desktop\1-1.jpg
A. Change the STALE_PERCENT value for the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.
B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL.
C. Create extended statistics for the CUST_STATE_PROVINCE and CUSTOMERS_OBE columns.
D. Set the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to FALSE. Answer: C
Real example refer to here. Determining Single Column Statistics
A good example of correlated or related columns are the country_id and cust_state_province columns in the CUSTOMERS_OBE table. When the value of cust_state_province is 'CA' , the value of country_id is 'US'. There is a skew in the data in these two columns, which means the majority of rows in the table have the values 'CA' and 'US'. Both the relationship between the columns and the skew in the data make it difficult for the optimizer to calculate the selectivity or cardinality of these columns correctly when they are used together in a query. Extended statistics should help in this situation.

NEW QUESTION 19

In your production database, you:
✑ Are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to perform the backup operation at regular intervals
✑ Set the control file autobackup to "on"
✑ Are maintaining image copies of the database files
You have lost the server parameter file (SPFILE) and the control file.
Which option must you consider before restoring the SPFILE and the control file by using the control file autobackup?

  • A. Setting DBID for the database
  • B. Using the RMAN SWITCH command
  • C. Using the RMAN SET NEWNAME command
  • D. Starting up the database instance in the NOMOUNT state

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of these formats represents the correct hierarchy for the ADR?

  • A. <diagnostic_dest>/rdbms/diag/<dbname>/<instname>
  • B. <diagnostic_dest>/diag/rdbms/<instname>/<dbname>
  • C. <diagnostic_dest>/diag/rdbms/<dbname>/<instname>
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
The location of each ADR home is given by the following path, which starts at the ADR base directory:
diag/product_type/product_id/instance_id As an example,
product_type: rdbms
product_id: DB_UNIQUE_NAME instance_id: SID
For example, for a database with a SID and database unique name both equal to orclbi, the ADR home would be in the following location:
ADR_base/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/
Similarly, the ADR home path for the Oracle ASM instance in a single-instance environment would be:
ADR_base/diag/asm/+asm/+asm/

NEW QUESTION 21

The DB_BLOCK_CHECKING initialization parameter is set to OFF. Which block checking would be performed?

  • A. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the index blocks only
  • B. The Oracle database will not perform block checking for any of the data blocks
  • C. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the default permanent tablespace only
  • D. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in all user tablespaces
  • E. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in the SYSTEM tablespace only

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 22

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance and an Oracle Database 10g instance on the same machine. Both instances use the ASM instance as storage. Which statement regarding the ASM disk group compatibility attributes are true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The database-compatibility version settings for each instance must be greater than or equal to the RDBMS compatibility of all ASM disk groups used by that database instances.
  • B. RDBMS compatibility and the database version determines whether a database instance can mount the ASM disk group.
  • C. The RDBMS compatibility settings for a disk group control the format of data structures for ASM metadata on the disk.
  • D. ASM compatibility controls which features for the ASM will be enabled.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 23

You configured the default backup device type as disk for RMAN backups. In your database, because of business requirements, you have to take a simultaneous duplicate backup of the data files when the RMAN BACKUP command is used.
What must you set using the RMAN CONFIGURE command to achieve this?

  • A. MAXSETSIZE TO 2;
  • B. DEVICE TYPE DISK PARALLELISM 2;
  • C. RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2;
  • D. DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 2;

Answer: D

Explanation:
Duplexing Backup Sets with CONFIGURE BACKUP COPIES (Link)

NEW QUESTION 24

You are using RMAN to backup your ARCHIVELOG mode database. You have enabled control-file autobackups. Which files are not backed up during the RMAN backup?

  • A. Database Datafiles
  • B. Database Control Files
  • C. Online redo logs
  • D. Archived redo logs
  • E. The database SPFILE
  • F. None of the above, all these files are backed up.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Z0-053 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Z0-053/ (New 698 Q&As)