What Realistic SY0-601 Exam Price Is

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our SY0-601 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA SY0-601 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA SY0-601 exam. Latest CompTIA SY0-601 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA SY0-601 Brain Dumps First.

CompTIA SY0-601 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) at a major hospital wants to implement SSO to help improve in the environment patient data, particularly at shared terminals. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is concerned that training and guidance have been provided to frontline staff, and a risk analysis has not been performed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the CRO’s concerns?

  • A. SSO would simplify username and password management, making it easier for hackers to pass guess accounts.
  • B. SSO would reduce password fatigue, but staff would still need to remember more complex passwords.
  • C. SSO would reduce the password complexity for frontline staff.
  • D. SSO would reduce the resilience and availability of system if the provider goes offline.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A company uses wireless tor all laptops and keeps a very detailed record of its assets, along with a comprehensive list of devices that are authorized to be on the wireless network. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned about a script kiddie potentially using an unauthorized device to brute force the wireless PSK and obtain access to the internal network. Which of the following should the company implement to BEST prevent this from occurring?

  • A. A BPDU guard
  • B. WPA-EAP
  • C. IP filtering
  • D. A WIDS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
The manager who is responsible for a data set has asked a security engineer to apply encryption to the data on a hard disk. The security engineer is an example of a:

  • A. data controller.
  • B. data owner
  • C. data custodian.
  • D. data processor

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A root cause analysis reveals that a web application outage was caused by one of the company’s developers uploading a newer version of the third-party libraries that were shared among several applications. Which of the following implementations would be BEST to prevent the issue from reoccurring?

  • A. CASB
  • B. SWG
  • C. Containerization
  • D. Automated failover

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
An organization’s help desk is flooded with phone calls from users stating they can no longer access certain websites. The help desk escalates the issue to the security team, as these websites were accessible the previous day. The security analysts run the following command: ipconfig /flushdns, but the issue persists. Finally, an analyst changes the DNS server for an impacted machine, and the issue goes away. Which of the following attacks MOST likely occurred on the original DNS server?

  • A. DNS cache poisoning
  • B. Domain hijacking
  • C. Distributed denial-of-service
  • D. DNS tunneling

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
The SOC is reviewing process and procedures after a recent incident. The review indicates it took more than 30 minutes to determine that quarantining an infected host was the best course of action. The allowed the malware to spread to additional hosts before it was contained. Which of the following would be BEST to improve the incident response process?

  • A. Updating the playbooks with better decision points
  • B. Dividing the network into trusted and untrusted zones
  • C. Providing additional end-user training on acceptable use
  • D. Implementing manual quarantining of infected hosts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a team of people dedicated testing the effectiveness of organizational security programs by emulating the techniques of potential attackers?

  • A. Red team
  • B. While team
  • C. Blue team
  • D. Purple team

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A security analyst is reviewing a new website that will soon be made publicly available. The analyst sees the following in the URL:
http://dev-site.comptia.org/home/show.php?sessionID=77276554&loc=us
The analyst then sends an internal user a link to the new website for testing purposes, and when the user clicks the link, the analyst is able to browse the website with the following URL:
http://dev-site.comptia.org/home/show.php?sessionID=98988475&loc=us Which of the following application attacks is being tested?

  • A. Pass-the-hash
  • B. Session replay
  • C. Object deference
  • D. Cross-site request forgery

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A security analyst reviews the datacenter access logs for a fingerprint scanner and notices an abundance of errors that correlate with users' reports of issues accessing the facility. Which of the following MOST likely the cause of the cause of the access issues?

  • A. False rejection
  • B. Cross-over error rate
  • C. Efficacy rale
  • D. Attestation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
A large industrial system's smart generator monitors the system status and sends alerts to third-party maintenance personnel when critical failures occur. While reviewing the network logs the company's security manager notices the generator's IP is sending packets to an internal file server's IP. Which of the following mitigations would be BEST for the security manager to implement while maintaining alerting capabilities?

  • A. Segmentation
  • B. Firewall whitelisting
  • C. Containment
  • D. isolation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
An organization needs to implement more stringent controls over administrator/root credentials and service accounts. Requirements for the project include:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit Check-in/checkout of credentials
SY0-601 dumps exhibit The ability to use but not know the password
SY0-601 dumps exhibit Automated password changes
SY0-601 dumps exhibit Logging of access to credentials
Which of the following solutions would meet the requirements?

  • A. OAuth 2.0
  • B. Secure Enclave
  • C. A privileged access management system
  • D. An OpenID Connect authentication system

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
An end user reports a computer has been acting slower than normal for a few weeks. During an investigation, an analyst determines the system is sending the user's email address and a ten-digit number to an IP address once a day. The only recent log entry regarding the user's computer is the following:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The end user purchased and installed a PUP from a web browser
  • B. A bot on the computer is brute forcing passwords against a website
  • C. A hacker is attempting to exfiltrate sensitive data
  • D. Ransomware is communicating with a command-and-control server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A network administrator has been alerted that web pages are experiencing long load times. After determining it is not a routing or DNS issue, the administrator logs in to the router, runs a command, and receives the following output:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the router experiencing?

  • A. DDoS attack
  • B. Memory leak
  • C. Buffer overflow
  • D. Resource exhaustion

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
An organization is concerned that is hosted web servers are not running the most updated version of the software. Which of the following would work BEST to help identify potential vulnerabilities?

  • A. Hping3 –s comptia, org –p 80
  • B. Nc -1 –v comptia, org –p 80
  • C. nmp comptia, org –p 80 –aV
  • D. nslookup –port=80 comtia.org

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A system administrator needs to implement an access control scheme that will allow an object’s access policy be determined by its owner. Which of the following access control schemes BEST fits the requirements?

  • A. Role-based access control
  • B. Discretionary access control
  • C. Mandatory access control
  • D. Attribute-based access control

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A security analyst sees the following log output while reviewing web logs:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following mitigation strategies would be BEST to prevent this attack from being successful?

  • A. Secure cookies
  • B. Input validation
  • C. Code signing
  • D. Stored procedures

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following ISO standards is certified for privacy?

  • A. ISO 9001
  • B. ISO 27002
  • C. ISO 27701
  • D. ISO 31000

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
An organization is developing an authentication service for use at the entry and exit ports of country borders. The service will use data feeds obtained from passport systems, passenger manifests, and high-definition video feeds from CCTV systems that are located at the ports. The service will incorporate machine-learning techniques to eliminate biometric enrollment processes while still allowing authorities to identify passengers with increasing accuracy over time. The more frequently passengers travel, the more accurately the service will identify them. Which of the following biometrics will MOST likely be used, without the need for enrollment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Voice
  • B. Gait
  • C. Vein
  • D. Facial
  • E. Retina
  • F. Fingerprint

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following should be put in place when negotiating with a new vendor about the timeliness of the response to a significant outage or incident?

  • A. MOU
  • B. MTTR
  • C. SLA
  • D. NDA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A company provides mobile devices to its users to permit access to email and enterprise applications. The company recently started allowing users to select from several different vendors and device models. When configuring the MDM, which of the following is a key security implication of this heterogeneous device approach?

  • A. The most common set of MDM configurations will become the effective set of enterprise mobile security controls.
  • B. All devices will need to support SCEP-based enrollment; therefore, the heterogeneity of the chosen architecture may unnecessarily expose private keys to adversaries.
  • C. Certain devices are inherently less secure than others, so compensatory controls will be needed to address the delta between device vendors.
  • D. MDMs typically will not support heterogeneous deployment environments, so multiple MDMs will need to be installed and configured.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
An organization has a growing workforce that is mostly driven by additions to the sales department. Each newly hired salesperson relies on a mobile device to conduct business. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is wondering it the organization may need to scale down just as quickly as it scaled up. The ClO is also concerned about the organization's security and customer privacy. Which of the following would be BEST to address the ClO’s concerns?

  • A. Disallow new hires from using mobile devices for six months
  • B. Select four devices for the sales department to use in a CYOD model
  • C. Implement BYOD for the sates department while leveraging the MDM
  • D. Deploy mobile devices using the COPE methodology

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SY0-601 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/SY0-601/ (New 218 Q&As Version)