What Top Quality Hpe6-a41 Exam Prep Is

Act now and download your HP hpe6-a41 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless HP hpe6-a41 tutorials. Download Updated HP Applying Aruba Switching Fundamentals for Mobility exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn HP hpe6-a41 with a classic professional.

Free hpe6-a41 Demo Online For HP Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
An ArubaOS switch operates at its factory default settings. A network administrator connects the switch to a VLAN with a DHCP server. The switch-to-switch connection carries untagged traffic. The administrator wants to use Telnet log in to the switch CLI.
How should the administrator contact the switch and log in?

  • A. Contact the switch at its default IP address 172.16.0.254/24 and log in without entering a password.
  • B. Contact the switch at its default IP address 192.168.1.1/24 and log in with the default password admin.
  • C. Contact the switch at its DHCP-assigned IP address and log in without entering a password.
  • D. Contact the switch at its DHCP-assigned IP address and log in with the default password aruba.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A network administrator wants to disable physical interfaces 13-24 on an ArubaOS switch. How can the administrator do this?

  • A. Assign the range of interfaces to a VLA
  • B. Then, disable the VLAN.
  • C. Create a named range for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named range.
  • D. Create a named port group for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named port group.
  • E. Use the interface disabl comman
  • F. Specify 13-24 for the ID.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric is configured to use LLDP-MAD.
Which action does the standby member take if it sends a probe but receives no response?

  • A. It sends a request packet to the commander to determine which ports should remain active.
  • B. It continues to function and assumes the role of commander.
  • C. It automatically changes its status to MAD inactive fragment.
  • D. It requests that the commander change its status to MAD inactive fragment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
How does a wireless network differ from a wired network?

  • A. A wireless network is a shared medium, while a modern wired network typically works in full-duplex mode.
  • B. A wireless network is inherently more secure than a wired network.
  • C. A wireless network does not use source and destination MAC addresses, but a wired network does.
  • D. A wireless network does not support encryption, unlike a wired network, which can support encryption.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A network administrator uses the console to access an ArubaOS core switch and wants to find the management IP address of another ArubaOS switch that is currently connected to port B1. Which information should the administrator review?

  • A. interface with the use of the show interface command
  • B. LLDP with the use of the show lldp info remote-device command
  • C. ARP with the use of the show arp command
  • D. device profile with the use of the show device-profile status command

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A network administrator plans to set up a WLAN on an Aruba Instant cluster. The WLAN uses WPA/WPA2 Enterprise security. The administrator wants no authenticate users locally on the cluster.
How should the administrator configure me credentials?

  • A. Add a user account for each employee to the cluster internal server database.
  • B. Import authorized device MAC addresses to the cluster.
  • C. Implement a shared secret or password in the cluster WLAN settings.
  • D. Set up an external RADIUS server for authorization.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which security options for a WLAN can authenticate either the computer or the user?

  • A. Open with MAC authentication
  • B. MAC authentication with WPA2 Enterprise (802.1X) fail-thru
  • C. Personal (preshared key) authentication with WEP
  • D. Personal (preshared key) authentication with WPA2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator wants to see how much power an Aruba AP has dynamically requested from an ArubaOS switch port. Which information should the administrator look at?

  • A. LLDP with the use of the show lldp info remote-device command
  • B. interface with the use of the show interface command
  • C. device class with the use of show system power-supply command
  • D. device profile with the use of the show device-profile status command

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which ArubaOS switch feature treats multiple ports as one logical port?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. STP
  • C. VSF
  • D. link aggregation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Assume that Switch-2 is correctly configured for OSPF.
Which additional step must the administrator take to enable Switch-1 to advertise 192.168.2.0/24 to Switch-2?

  • A. Set a router ID on Switch-1.
  • B. Configure a route to advertise 192.168.2.0/24 on Switch-1.
  • C. Add Switch-2’s router ID to Switch-1’s OSPF neighbor list.
  • D. Enable OSPF on VLAN 2.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
The network administrator enters this command:
Switch(config)# ip route 172.16.2.0/30 192.168.1.100 metric 1 distance 1 Why does this route fail to appear in the IP routing table?

  • A. Its prefix length is invalid.
  • B. Its next hop is unreachable.
  • C. Its administrative distance is the same as an existing static route.
  • D. Its metric is the same as an existing static route.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What is a requirement for links to successfully participate in an aggregated link?

  • A. that links have the spanning tree protocol disabled
  • B. that links use the same speed and duplex mode
  • C. that links use the same media type and are untagged
  • D. that links are untagged and are associated to the same VLAN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Why would a network administrator use strict provisioning to configure the standby member in a Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric?

  • A. The network administrator wants to control which device can join the VSF fabric.
  • B. The network administrator needs to configure the correct domain ID on the standby member before this member joins the VSF fabric.
  • C. The network administrator wants to ensure the standby member is configured with the same settings as the commander.
  • D. The network administrator does not know the MAC address of the standby member.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Based on the topology shown in the exhibit, which symptom does a network administrator see if the ArubaOS switches are in their factory default states?

  • A. Ports places in a blocking state
  • B. Mislearned MAC addresses
  • C. TTL expired in transit
  • D. Layer 3 loop

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A network administrator has copied new software to an ArubaOS switch and placed this software in the secondary ash location. The switch is currently booting from the primary location. The administrator wants the switch to start using the new software.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?

  • A. Reboot the switch, which automatically causes the switch to use the newer software.
  • B. Execute the command to boot the system from the secondary flash.
  • C. Rename the secondary software as the primary software.
  • D. Copy the secondary software to the primary software slot.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
For which task does a network administrator need to access the enable context on an ArubaOS switch?

  • A. to view interface statistics
  • B. to view CPU statistics
  • C. to ping an IP address
  • D. to view configuration files

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A network administrator wants to place desktops connected to an ArubaOS switch in VLAN5. The desktops have no awareness of VLANs. How should the administrator assign desktops to the VLAN?

  • A. Make switch ports connected to desktops tagged members of VLAN5.
  • B. Make VLAN5 the Default VLAN on the switch before the desktops connect to the switch ports.
  • C. Make VLAN5 the Primary VLAN on the switch.
  • D. Make switch ports connected to desktops untagged members of VLAN5.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Which feature should the network administrator configure on the Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric to prevent issues if Links 1 and 2 fail?

  • A. Graceful OSPF (non-stop forwarding)
  • B. Multi-Active Detection (MAD)
  • C. Distributed trunking
  • D. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
What should the network administrator do to permit Switch-1 to route traffic from a client in 10.1.11.0/24 to a client in 10.1.12.0/24?

  • A. Enable proxy ARP.
  • B. Enable IP routing.
  • C. Configure a static route to 10.1.11.0/24 and a static route to 10.1.12.0/24.
  • D. Enable OSPF routing on VLAN 11 and on VLAN 12 in the same area.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
A network administrator executes this command on an ArubaOS switch, Switch-2: Switch-2(config)# ip route 10.1.100.0/24 10.1.1.1
The administrator successfully pings Device 1 at 10.1.100.42 from Switch-2. However, Device 2 cannot ping Device 1.
The administrator confirms that Device 1 is correctly set up.
What should the administrator check on Switch-2 to resolve this issue?

  • A. that ARP proxy is enabled
  • B. that IP routing is enabled
  • C. that spanning tree is disabled
  • D. that ICMP is enabled

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
A network administrator connects an Aruba Instant AP (IAP) to an ArubaOS switch but cannot connect the AP to the Instant cluster that exists. The administrator wants to check the IAP management IP address and software version from the ArubaOS switch CLI. To obtain this information, what should the administrator ensure is enabled on the switch and switch interfaces?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. ARP
  • C. Device profiles
  • D. LLDP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit 1.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 3.
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
HPE6-A41 dumps exhibit
How many MSTP regions exist in the topology shown in the exhibit?

  • A. one
  • B. two
  • C. three
  • D. four

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A retail company needs a quick way to deploy network infrastructure to new sites.
Which Aruba solutions provide Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) for Aruba Instant APs (IAPs) and ArubaOS switches?

  • A. Aruba AirWave and Aruba Activate
  • B. Aruba Meridian and Aruba ALE
  • C. Aruba AirWave and Aruba Central
  • D. Aruba Activate and Aruba Meridian

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Easily pass hpe6-a41 Exam with 125 Q&As Downloadfreepdf.net Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Downloadfreepdf.net hpe6-a41 Dumps: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/hpe6-a41-pdf-download.html (125 New Questions)