Top Tips Of Up To The Immediate Present 2V0-621 Study Guide

Pass4sure 2V0-621 Questions are updated and all 2V0-621 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 2V0-621 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 2V0-621 exam without a problem. We have Regenerate VMware 2V0-621 dumps study guide. PASSED 2V0-621 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online VMware 2V0-621 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

  • A. Utilize the vmdir comman
  • B. Manage through the vSphere Web Clien
  • C. Manage using the VMware Directory Servic
  • D. Utilize the dc rep comman

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
An administrator notices that a Windows virtual machine is using 95% CPU in Task Manager.
Which two actions should be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the memory reservation of the virtual machin
  • B. Increase the CPU Shares on the resource pool where the virtual machine reside
  • C. Decrease the CPU reservation of the virtual machin
  • D. Increase the CPU limit on the resource pool where the virtual machine reside

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

  • A. ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
  • B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificat
  • C. ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during instal
  • D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by defaul

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true regarding upgrading from a Distributed vCenter Server 5.x to vCenter Server 6.x? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Single Sign-on becomes part of the Platform Services Controlle
  • B. vCenter Inventory Service becomes part of the Platform Services Controlle
  • C. The vCenter Server service is not migrated during the upgrade proces
  • D. The vSphere License Service is migrated to the new vCenter Server 6.x instanc

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine?

  • A. The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered o
  • B. Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power o
  • C. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned stat
  • D. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible stat

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
An administrator creates a custom ESXi firewall rule using an XML file, however the rules do not appear in the vSphere Web Client.
Which action should the administrator take to correct the problem?

  • A. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall reloa
  • B. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refres
  • C. Verify the entries in the XML file and then reboot the ESXi hos
  • D. Remove the ESXi host from the inventory and add it bac

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator is performing a silent automatic update of VMware Tools on a Windows virtual machine.
What syntax needs to be entered into the Advanced Options box?

  • A. /s /v "/qn" /l "c:\Windows\filename.log"
  • B. --prefix=/usr/local,/usr/lib,/usr/doc --silent
  • C. --prefix=c:\Windows,c:\VMtools --silent
  • D. /fs /v "/qn+" /l "c:\Windows\filename.log"

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-621 dumps exhibit
An administrator is troubleshooting a CPU performance related problem for the SlowVM virtual machine.
Which three actions should the administrator take to improve CPU performance for SlowVM? (Choose three.)

  • A. Increase the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowV
  • B. Decrease the number of vCPUs assigned to SlowV
  • C. Power off other VMs running on the same ESXi hos
  • D. Increase the CPU limit for SlowV
  • E. Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources availabl

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 9
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible.
What is a possible solution?

  • A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission leve
  • B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root leve
  • C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center leve
  • D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster leve

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator has upgraded a Distributed vCenter Server environment from 5.5 to 6.0.
What is the next step that should be taken?

  • A. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and remove
  • B. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from manual to automati
  • C. vCenter Inventory Service must be manually stopped and restarte
  • D. vCenter Inventory Service must be changed from automatic to manua

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
An administrator tries to run esxtop to troubleshoot CPU performance issues, but no output is displayed.
How can the issue be resolved?

  • A. esxtop is deprecated in vSphere 6.x, resxtop must be used to produce the desired outpu
  • B. In esxtop, press f and place an asterisk next to each field that should be displaye
  • C. sudo should be run in front of esxtop to give the administrator the proper permission
  • D. The esxtop command must be run from the /proc directory to produce outpu

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical device
  • B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the remova
  • C. Handles physical path discovery and remova
  • D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBA

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
An administrator has a virtual machine configured with the following settings:
ESXi version: 5.1
CPU: vCPUs 6
Memory: 48GB
Hardware version: 7
VMware Tools: Installed
Which two actions must the administrator take in order to utilize vNUMA? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade the ESXi host to vSphere 5.5 or late
  • B. Upgrade to Virtual Hardware version 8.
  • C. Configure numa.vcpu.min to 5
  • D. Configure numa.vcpu.min to 6

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS
cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster.
What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines?

  • A. Set VM Overrides to Partially Automate
  • B. Set VM Overrides to Manua
  • C. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Must run on hosts in grou
  • D. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Should run on hosts in grou

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-621 dumps exhibit
An administrator has configured a vSphere 6.x DRS cluster as shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Test Resource Pool with a 6 GB Memory Reservatio
  • B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Dev Resource Pool with a 8 GB Memory Reservatio
  • C. A virtual machine from both the Test Resource Pool and the Dev Resource Pool can be powered on with a 4 GB Memory Reservatio
  • D. No more virtual machines can be powered on due to insufficient resource

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-621 dumps exhibit
An administrator wishes to provide Load Balanced I/O for the device shown in the Exhibit.
To meet this requirement, which setting should be changed?

  • A. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_NMP_RR
  • B. Path Selection Policy = Round Robin (VMware)
  • C. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_SATP_RR
  • D. Path Selection Policy = MRU (VMware)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two features are available for virtual machines configured with DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fault Tolerance
  • B. Suspend and Resume
  • C. Virtual Symmetric Multi-Processing (vSMP)
  • D. Virtual Non-Uniform Memory Access (vNUMA)

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three troubleshooting actions should an administrator take to address slow performance when deploying a virtual machine template? (Choose three.)

  • A. Increase network throughput by adding additional uplinks to the vSwitc
  • B. Change the destination datastore or volume for the virtual machine templat
  • C. Configure a Provisioning Traffic vmkernel port to perform the deployment operatio
  • D. Reduce the size of the virtual machine template's virtual dis
  • E. Deploy the virtual machine template to the cluster and allow Distributed Resource Scheduler to register the virtual machin

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 19
An administrator suspects that the MTU value for a vSphere Standard Switch is misconfigured.
Which two commands can determine the value? (Choose two.)

  • A. esxcfg-vswitch -l
  • B. esxcli network vswitch standard list
  • C. esxcfg-vss -l
  • D. esxcli network standard vswitch list

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 20
Which three logs can be reviewed to troubleshoot a vCenter Server upgrade failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. vminst.log
  • B. vim-vcs-msi.log
  • C. pkgmgr.log
  • D. vc-upgrade.log
  • E. firstboot.log

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 21
An administrator is attempting to enable Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine with 4 vCPUs
and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?

  • A. Enterprise
  • B. Enterprise Plus
  • C. Standard
  • D. Essentials Plus

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
An administrator has decided to create 10 ESXi 6.x hosts via Auto Deploy for a new Test/Dev cluster. The hosts are configured to obtain their networking configuration via DHCP.
Which Direct Console User Interface option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease for the hosts?

  • A. Restore Network Settings
  • B. Test Management Network
  • C. Restart Management Network
  • D. Network Restore Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two reasons would prevent Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) from operating on a datastore? (Choose two.)

  • A. The datastore has Storage I/O Control disable
  • B. The datastore is connected to an unsupported hos
  • C. The datastore is hosted on an NFS serve
  • D. The datastore is hosted on an iSCSI serve

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 24
Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.)

  • A. The datastore must consist of only one exten
  • B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Serve
  • C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIO
  • D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SAT
  • E. The datastore must be VMF

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 25
Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

  • A. VimPasswordExpirationInDays
  • B. VimExpirationPasswordDays
  • C. VimPassExpirationInDays
  • D. VimPasswordRefreshDays

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 2V0-621 Questions & Answers shared by Certshared, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certshared.com/exam/2V0-621/ (New 242 Q&As)