The Improved Guide To SPLK-3001 Dumps

Exam Code: SPLK-3001 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam
Certification Provider: Splunk
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass SPLK-3001 Exam.

Online SPLK-3001 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
To observe what network services are in use in a network’s activity overall, which of the following dashboards in Enterprise Security will contain the most relevant data?

  • A. Intrusion Center
  • B. Protocol Analysis
  • C. User Intelligence
  • D. Threat Intelligence

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/NetworkProtectionDomaindashboards

NEW QUESTION 2
Which component normalizes events?

  • A. SA-CIM.
  • B. SA-Notable.
  • C. ES application.
  • D. Technology add-on.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

NEW QUESTION 3
Which correlation search feature is used to throttle the creation of notable events?

  • A. Schedule priority.
  • B. Window interval.
  • C. Window duration.
  • D. Schedule windows.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Configurecorrelationsearches

NEW QUESTION 4
How is notable event urgency calculated?

  • A. Asset priority and threat weight.
  • B. Alert severity found by the correlation search.
  • C. Asset or identity risk and severity found by the correlation search.
  • D. Severity set by the correlation search and priority assigned to the associated asset or identity.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Howurgencyisassigned

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following are examples of sources for events in the endpoint security domain dashboards?

  • A. REST API invocations.
  • B. Investigation final results status.
  • C. Workstations, notebooks, and point-of-sale systems.
  • D. Lifecycle auditing of incidents, from assignment to resolution.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/EndpointProtectionDomaindashboards

NEW QUESTION 6
After installing Enterprise Security, the distributed configuration management tool can be used to create which app to configure indexers?

  • A. Splunk_DS_ForIndexers.spl
  • B. Splunk_ES_ForIndexers.spl
  • C. Splunk_SA_ForIndexers.spl
  • D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

NEW QUESTION 7
Where is it possible to export content, such as correlation searches, from ES?

  • A. Content exporter
  • B. Configure -> Content Management
  • C. Export content dashboard
  • D. Settings Menu -> ES -> Export

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Export

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the default schedule for accelerating ES Datamodels?

  • A. 1 minute
  • B. 5 minutes
  • C. 15 minutes
  • D. 1 hour

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a risk of using the Auto Deployment feature of Distributed Configuration Management to distribute
indexes.conf?

  • A. Indexes might crash.
  • B. Indexes might be processing.
  • C. Indexes might not be reachable.
  • D. Indexes have different settings.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Admin/Indexesconf

NEW QUESTION 10
How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?

  • A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
  • B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
  • C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
  • D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups

NEW QUESTION 11
Which data model populated the panels on the Risk Analysis dashboard?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Audit
  • C. Domain analysis
  • D. Threat intelligence

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskAnalysis#Dashboard_panels

NEW QUESTION 12
Where is the Add-On Builder available from?

  • A. GitHub
  • B. SplunkBase
  • C. www.splunk.com
  • D. The ES installation package

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Installation

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the maximum recommended volume of indexing per day, per indexer, for a non-cloud (on-prem) ES deployment?

  • A. 50 GB
  • B. 100 GB
  • C. 300 GB
  • D. 500 MB

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.4.2/Install/Plan

NEW QUESTION 14
How is it possible to navigate to the ES graphical Navigation Bar editor?

  • A. Configure -> Navigation Menu
  • B. Configure -> General -> Navigation
  • C. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation -> Click on “Enterprise Security”
  • D. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation Menus -> Click on “default” next to SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Customizemenubar#Restore_the_default_navigation

NEW QUESTION 15
What tools does the Risk Analysis dashboard provide?

  • A. High risk threats.
  • B. Notable event domains displayed by risk score.
  • C. A display of the highest risk assets and identities.
  • D. Key indicators showing the highest probability correlation searches in the environment.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskAnalysis

NEW QUESTION 16
The Remote Access panel within the User Activity dashboard is not populating with the most recent hour of data. What data model should be checked for potential errors such as skipped searches?

  • A. Web
  • B. Risk
  • C. Performance
  • D. Authentication

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/565482/how-to-resolve-skipped-scheduled-searches.html

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following ES features would a security analyst use while investigating a network anomaly notable?

  • A. Correlation editor.
  • B. Key indicator search.
  • C. Threat download dashboard.
  • D. Protocol intelligence dashboard.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/en_us/products/premium-solutions/splunk-enterprise-security/features.html

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following features can the Add-on Builder configure in a new add-on?

  • A. Expire data.
  • B. Normalize data.
  • C. Summarize data.
  • D. Translate data.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Overview

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following are data models used by ES? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. Web
  • B. Anomalies
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Network Traffic

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/enterprisesecurity/datamodelsusedbyes/

NEW QUESTION 20
Which indexes are searched by default for CIM data models?

  • A. notable and default
  • B. summary and notable
  • C. _internal and summary
  • D. All indexes

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/600354/indexes-searched-by-cim-data-models.html

NEW QUESTION 21
What kind of value is in the red box in this picture?
SPLK-3001 dumps exhibit

  • A. A risk score.
  • B. A source ranking.
  • C. An event priority.
  • D. An IP address rating.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Data/FormateventsforHTTPEventCollector

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following would allow an add-on to be automatically imported into Splunk Enterprise Security?

  • A. A prefix of CIM_
  • B. A suffix of .spl
  • C. A prefix of TECH_
  • D. A prefix of Splunk_TA_

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/enterprisesecurity/planintegrationes/

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SPLK-3001 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SPLK-3001/ (New 60 Q&As Version)