100% Guarantee Oracle 1z0-1049 Free Question Online

Want to know Passleader 1z0-1049 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle Oracle Compensation Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certification experience? Study Virtual Oracle 1z0-1049 answers to Most up-to-date 1z0-1049 questions at Passleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1z0-1049 (Oracle Compensation Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials) test on your first attempt.

Online 1z0-1049 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A corporation implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. A Salary Basis has been created and attached to the workers and a Compensation cycle has been run. The corporation now wants to use a different Grade rate for the salary basis.
Which option is true? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. After the salary basis is associated with any worker, you cannot delete it or modify any characteristic.Therefore, a new Salary Basis must be created with a new Grade rate.
  • B. A new Grade rate can be created and the Salary basis can be modified to include it.
  • C. No new Grade rate can be created.
  • D. The salary of an employee is based on the grade to which the employee is assigne
  • E. Therefore, nothing has to be changed at the salary basis level once it has been create
  • F. Employee data must be modified to reflect the new grade.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two methods can be used by the compensation administrator to publish budgets? (Choose two.)

  • A. Publish budgets manually.
  • B. Copy budget amounts from a previous cycle.
  • C. Use a model to distribute budgets.
  • D. Publish budgets automatically by running the Build Model process.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
A compensation manager of a corporation is setting up a new salary basis for the employees. Which statement is true about payroll elements set up for a salary basis? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Recruiting elements can be linked to multiple salary bases only if they are classified as earningselements and configured to allow multiple entries in the same period.
  • B. Recruiting elements can be linked to multiple salary bases only if they are classified as earnings elements, and they need not be configured to allow multiple entries in the same period.
  • C. Multiple payroll elements can be attached a salary basis.
  • D. Payroll elements of any classification type can be attached to a salary basis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
As an implementation consultant, you have created compensation items for the total compensation statement but have not attached them to compensation categories.
In this situation, which statement is correct? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. You can add items to statement definitions directly.
  • B. To include items in statements you must add items to a compensation category.
  • C. You cannot add items to statement definitions directly, and you cannot add items to a compensation category.
  • D. You can add items to statement definitions directly, and to include items in statements you must add items to a compensation category.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and has set up an individual compensation plan for a contribution. This contribution has to be approved by the four members in parallel.
Identify the correct option regarding parallel approvals. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Parallel approvals are not fully supported, but notifications can be sent to all members in parallel using the list builder resource option and configuring Application Rol
  • B. However, the first person who claims the notification can approve it, and this ends the process and the other members lose control over the approval of the notification.
  • C. Parallel approvals are supported by configuring the Application role option in the Resource list builder.Only after all the approvers approve will the process end.
  • D. Parallel approvals are supported and can be configured using Static approval group
  • E. Only after all the approvers approve will the process end.
  • F. A parallel approval option is not available and any approval configured is always sequential.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
A corporation implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. A salary basis has been created and attached to the employee and a compensation cycle has been run. The corporation wants to include a new component as part of the salary basis.
Which three are predefined components? (Choose three.)

  • A. Regular and automatic adjustment
  • B. Market adjustment due to salary being out of line with the market
  • C. Equity adjustment to correct salary compression or inversion
  • D. Adjustment due to corrections within the organization

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 7
You want to use the Workforce Compensation Budget pool for a workforce compensation plan. Select the tasks to be performed, in the correct sequence. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process, Create the workforce compensation plan, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it.
  • B. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process
  • C. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process.
  • D. Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Configure the workforce compensation plan details, Run the Start Compensation Cycle process.
  • E. Run the Start Compensation Cycle process, Create the workforce compensation plan, Configure the workforce compensation budget pool, Create at least one worksheet compensation component and associate the budget pool with it, Configure the workforce compensation plan details.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
The compensation administrator wants to run the batch process to administer the compensation cycle. Which are the four valid batch processes in terms of the compensation module? (Choose four.)

  • A. Start Workforce Compensation Cycle
  • B. Refresh Workforce Compensation Data
  • C. Transfer Workforce Compensation Data to HR
  • D. Adjust Workforce Compensation Enrollment Window
  • E. Back Out Workforce Compensation Data
  • F. Evaluate Workforce Compensation Participation

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 9
A manager publishes budgets as amounts to the managers reporting to him. The following table shows the allocations made to each direct report (managers) and the total salaries of the employees in their chain.
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit
Now, one of Manager 2’s employees with eligible salary of $ 100,000 is reassigned to Manager 3. What will be the impact on Budget Percentage? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. No impac
  • B. The budget allocated to the employee will automatically be allocated to Manager 3. Budget percentage will remain as 10.
  • C. Allocated budget will not chang
  • D. Budget percentage of Manager 2 will increase to 12.5% and Manager 3 will decrease to 8%.
  • E. Allocated budget will not chang
  • F. Budget percentage of Manager 3 will increase to 12.5% and Manager 2 will decrease to 8%.
  • G. Budget allocated for the employee will be released back to the manager for reallocatio
  • H. Budget percentage will remain unchanged.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator of a corporation must generate the compensation statements for the workers to notify them about their compensation details.
Identify the correct role that will give the administrator access to complete the process. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Compensation Administrator
  • B. Compensation Manager
  • C. Line Manager
  • D. HR Specialist

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A compensation administrator has set up a Workforce Compensation Plan with Budget Pools. Manager Level Budgeting is enabled for the pool and default budget values have been configured for the following columns on the Configure Budget Page Layout page:
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Budget Distribution Amount or Budget Distribution Percentage columns on the Detail Table tab
1Z0-1049 dumps exhibit Budget Amount or Budget Percentage columns on the Summary Columns tab
To distribute the budgets automatically, the compensation administrator should run . (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. the Start Compensation Cycle process
  • B. the Validate Plan Setup process
  • C. the Refresh Data process
  • D. the Start Compensation Cycle proces
  • E. After this, the Administrator should create a model to distribute the budgets.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
You have created a compensation plan and configured the plan details. However, when you try to run the “Start Compensation Cycle” process, you are not able to see the plan you created in the list that appears.
Which three options could be possible reasons for this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Your user role does not have access to view the plan.
  • B. The compensation administrator or equivalent role is not attached to your plan.
  • C. Access to the compensation administrator role is restricted in Plan Access.
  • D. Restrict Plan access is set to “NO”; however, the roles that are allowed are not specified.
  • E. Restrict Plan access is set to “Yes” and the compensation administrator role is added to the list of roles in “Plan access from Compensation work area.”

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Your user role does not have access to view the plan. Check the Configure Plan Access task for the plan and verify the access for the compensation administrator role is not restricted. Also, verify that your user has the compensation administrator role or the proper security to run compensation batch processes.

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the relationship between Net Pay and Earnings? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Net Pay is a calculated balance that is the sum of standard earnings and supplemental earnings minus all the deductions calculated for the run.
  • B. Net Pay is a calculated balance that is standard earnings minus all the deductions calculated for the run.
  • C. Net Pay is a calculated balance that is the sum of standard earnings and supplemental earnings for the run.
  • D. Net Pay is a calculated balance that is the sum of standard earnings and supplemental earnings minus all the non-voluntary deductions calculated for the run.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
After the compensation plan was configured, the Validate Plan Setup process was run successfully with no warnings or errors. However, when the worksheet is accessed by a Line Manager, the Line Manager notices that employees who are ineligible are also visible in the worksheet despite running the Validate Plan Setup process.
What is the reason for this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The Validate Plan Setup process does not validate eligibility profiles.
  • B. The compensation administrator did not run the Validate Plan Setup process and run the Start Compensation Cycle process instead.
  • C. The Validate Plan Setup process failed to report errors from the eligibility profiles.
  • D. The Validate Plan Setup process showed a warning about errors on the eligibility profiles, which was ignored by the compensation administrator.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. Oracle Fusion Supplemental Earning Elements must now be created to capture ad hoc payments for eligible workforce.
Which two statements are true about element eligibility criteria for such elements? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can define multiple eligibility criteria for each element, but there must be an overlap between them.
  • B. You can define multiple eligibility criteria for each element, but there must not be any overlap between them.
  • C. You cannot define multiple eligibility criteria for each element in any case.
  • D. Some element eligibility criteria may not be available, depending on the level at which the element is attached.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
You can define more than one eligibility criteria for each element but there must be no overlap between them. For example, you could create one criteria for the combination of grade A and the job Accountant. However, you could not create one criteria for grade A and a second for the job Accountant. This would imply that an accountant on grade A is eligible for the same element twice. If you have more than one criteria for an element, you can enter different default values, qualifying conditions, and costing information for each eligibility group.

NEW QUESTION 16
An employee of a corporation is on a weekly payroll with an hourly rate of 20 USD. Identify the correct option for the frequency shown in the base rate of compensation history. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. hourly, because the employee has hourly pay
  • B. weekly, because the employee is on a weekly payroll
  • C. annually, because the history must always be shown with annual amounts
  • D. the frequency of the employee’s salary basis

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Identify the correct option regarding the Payroll element details in the compensation history setup. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Any payroll element can be added and all other details are auto-populated including the history category.
  • B. Any payroll element can be added and the input value of the element must be selecte
  • C. All other details are auto-populated including the history category.
  • D. Any payroll element can be added and all other details are auto-populated excluding the history category.
  • E. Any payroll element can be added and the input value of the element must be selecte
  • F. All other details are auto-populated excluding the history category.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
The compensation administrator has configured an Annual Salary Review plan that is linked to the performance of employees so that the annual increment amount is based on the rating that an employee has received in the performance evaluation. The percentages are fixed for each of the ratings by using the dynamic column. All the managers have completed updating the worksheet and the information has been transferred to HR by running the Transfer Workforce Compensation Data to HR process.
After this, the compensation administrator realizes that the increment percentages for each of the ratings used in the dynamic column were incorrect. Now each of these incorrect salary records should be deleted and new correct salary record entries should be made for the employees in Manage Salary.
How should you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Change the plan status to Inactivate and create a new compensation plan with correct percentage increase for each of the ratings.
  • B. Correct the percentage increase for each of the ratings, run the Refresh Workforce Compensation Data process, and return the same compensation plan.
  • C. Run the Back Out Workforce Compensation Data process, run the Refresh Workforce Compensation Data process, return the same compensation plan, and then transfer the data to HR.
  • D. Run the Back Out Workforce Compensation Data process, correct the percentage increase for each of the ratings, run the Refresh Workforce Compensation Data process, and rerun the same compensation plan.
  • E. Run the Back Out Workforce Compensation Data process, correct the percentage increase for each of the ratings, run the Refresh Workforce Compensation Data process, and rerun the same compensation pla
  • F. Finally transfer the data to HR.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
You are the compensation manager of a corporation. Which four tasks can you perform while administering compensation for your workforce? (Choose four.)

  • A. Create and manage models for use by line managers or by administrators to distribute compensation directly to employees.
  • B. Override line manager allocations, job changes, and performance ratings.
  • C. Maintain currency rates and access to plans from the watchlist.
  • D. Override line manager allocations, job changes, and performance ratings.
  • E. Analyze plan results.
  • F. Run processes to initiate a compensation cycle.

Answer: ABDF

NEW QUESTION 20
A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. The consultant must now create an element eligibility link for an Earnings element.
While creating the element eligibility link, which three options can be set up in the element eligibility work area? (Choose three.)

  • A. general information
  • B. input values
  • C. costing
  • D. status processing rules
  • E. retroactive components
  • F. auto indirect rules

Answer: BCF

NEW QUESTION 21
While working on the compensation changes in an Excel workbook, a manger selects the Upload option and then tries to immediately download the uploaded data. As a consultant, you advise him not to do so because of which reason? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. This action causes the committed data to roll back, thereby revoking the changes processed.
  • B. This action causes the committed data to download immediately, thereby obscuring the error messages.
  • C. The data uploaded takes some time to be processed by the server and, therefore, when download is clicked immediately, it might still show the older data.
  • D. When the Upload button is clicked, the data is loaded to a staging table and an upload process is triggere
  • E. This process has to complete successfully before the new data can be downloaded.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
Which four statements are true if you enable Performance Ratings and integrate with Oracle Fusion Performance Management? (Choose four.)

  • A. You can display overall and calculated performance ratings given in the Performance Management system and provide access to the full performance document from within the worksheet.
  • B. You select the performance template or document name and the period to make available, and whether to display only completed ratings or ratings in any status.
  • C. You have the option to update the overall performance rating, overall goal rating, and overall competency rating in the compensation worksheet.
  • D. You need to refresh the HR data for ratings updated in Performance Management so they are updated in the worksheet.
  • E. You can also display the Performance Rating History column in the worksheet to see historical ratings given in the Performance Management system.

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1z0-1049 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com 1z0-1049 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1z0-1049-dumps/ (178 Q&As Dumps)