A Review Of Pinpoint SPLK-1003 Latest Exam

Passleader SPLK-1003 Questions are updated and all SPLK-1003 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our SPLK-1003 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real SPLK-1003 exam without a problem. We have Leading Splunk SPLK-1003 dumps study guide. PASSED SPLK-1003 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free SPLK-1003 Demo Online For Splunk Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which Splunk component performs indexing and responds to search requests from the search head?

  • A. Forwarder
  • B. Search peer
  • C. License master
  • D. Search head cluster

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.edureka.co/blog/splunk-architecture/

NEW QUESTION 2
The priority of layered Splunk configuration files depends on the file’s:

  • A. Owner
  • B. Weight
  • C. Context
  • D. Creation time

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.0/Admin/Wheretofindtheconfigurationfiles

NEW QUESTION 3
How do you remove missing forwarders from the Monitoring Console?

  • A. By restarting Splunk.
  • B. By rescanning active forwarders.
  • C. By reloading the deployment server.
  • D. By rebuilding the forwarder asset table.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/447096/how-to-remove-missing-forwarders-from-the-distribu.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Which Splunk component distributes apps and certain other configuration updates to search head cluster members?

  • A. Deployer
  • B. Cluster master
  • C. Deployment server
  • D. Search head cluster master

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/DistSearch/PropagateSHCconfigurationchanges

NEW QUESTION 5
Which Splunk component does a search head primarily communicate with?

  • A. Indexer
  • B. Forwarder
  • C. Cluster master
  • D. Deployment server

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/InheritedDeployment/Deploymenttopology

NEW QUESTION 6
Where can scripts for scripted inputs reside on the host file system? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/bin/scripts
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/bin
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/bin
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/<your_app>/bin

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/Getdatafromscriptedinputs#Where_to_place_the_scripts_for_scripted_inputs

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following enables compression for universal forwarders in outputs.conf?

  • A. [udpout:mysplunk_indexer11] compression=true
  • B. [tcpout] defaultGroup=my_indexers compressed=true
  • C. /opt/splunkforwarder/bin/splunk enable compression
  • D. [tcpount:my_indexers] server=mysplunk_indexer1:9997, mysplunk_indexer2:9997 decompression=false

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Outputsconf

NEW QUESTION 8
To set up a network input in Splunk, what needs to be specified?

  • A. File path.
  • B. Username and password.
  • C. Network protocol and port number.
  • D. Network protocol and MAC address.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: http://dev.splunk.com/view/dev -guide/SP-CAAAE3A

NEW QUESTION 9
The universal forwarder has which capabilities when sending data? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Sending alerts
  • B. Compressing data
  • C. Obfuscating/hiding data
  • D. Indexer acknowledgement

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Forwarding/Typesofforwarders

NEW QUESTION 10
With authentication methods are natively supported within Splunk Enterprise? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. LDAP
  • B. SAML
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. Duo Multifactor Authentication

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/SetupuserauthenticationwithSplunk

NEW QUESTION 11
In which phase of the index time process does the license metering occur?

  • A. Input phase
  • B. Parsing phase
  • C. Indexing phase
  • D. Licensing phase

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/HowSplunklicensingworks

NEW QUESTION 12
Which valid bucket types are searchable? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Hot buckets
  • B. Cold buckets
  • C. Warm buckets
  • D. Frozen buckets

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Indexer/HowSplunkstoresindexes

NEW QUESTION 13
In which scenario would a Splunk Administrator want to enable data integrity check when creating an index?

  • A. To ensure that hot buckets are still open for writers and have not been forced to roll to a cold state.
  • B. To ensure that configuration files have not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.
  • C. To ensure that user passwords have not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.
  • D. To ensure that data has not been tampered with for auditing and/or legal purposes.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/blog/2015/10/28/data-integrity-is-back-baby.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Where should apps be located on the deployment server that the clients pull from?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/search
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/master-apps
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/deployment-apps

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/371099/how-to-configure-deployment-apps-to-push-to-client.html

NEW QUESTION 15
During search time, which directory of configuration files has the highest precedence?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/default
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/app1/local
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/users/admin/local

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.0/Admin/Wheretofindtheconfigurationfiles

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following are supported configuration methods to add inputs on a forwarder? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. CLI
  • B. Edit inputs.conf
  • C. Edit forwarder.conf
  • D. Forwarder Management

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/7.3.1/Forwarder/Configuretheuniversalforwarder

NEW QUESTION 17
Which option accurately describes the purpose of the HTTP Event Collector (HEC)?

  • A. A token-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that requires the use of forwarders.
  • B. A token-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.
  • C. An agent-based HTTP input that is secure and scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.
  • D. A token-based HTTP input that is insecure and non-scalable and that does not require the use of forwarders.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: http://dev.splunk.com/view/event-collector/SP-CAAAE6M

NEW QUESTION 18
User role inheritance allows what to be inherited from the parent role? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Parents
  • B. Capabilities
  • C. Index access
  • D. Search history

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/Aboutusersandroles#How_users_inherit_capabilities

NEW QUESTION 19
Which forwarder type can parse data prior to forwarding?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heaviest forwarder
  • C. Hyper forwarder
  • D. Heavy forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Forwarding/Typesofforwarders

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements apply to directory inputs? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. All discovered text files are consumed.
  • B. Compressed files are ignored by default.
  • C. Splunk recursively traverses through the directory structure.
  • D. When adding new log files to a monitored directory, the forwarder must be restarted to take them into account.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/133875/recursive-monitoring-of -directories.html

NEW QUESTION 21
What is the default character encoding used by Splunk during the input phase?

  • A. UTF-8
  • B. UTF-16
  • C. EBCDIC
  • D. ISO 8859

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/Configurecharactersetencoding

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following are required when defining an index in indexes.conf? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. coldPath
  • B. homePath
  • C. frozenPath
  • D. thawedPath

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Indexesconf#PER_INDEX_OPTIONS

NEW QUESTION 23
What is the difference between the two wildcards ... and * for the monitor stanza in inputs.conf?

  • A. ... is not supported in monitor stanzas.
  • B. There is no difference, they are interchangeable and match anything beyond directory boundaries.
  • C. * matches anything in that specific directory path segment, whereas ... recurses through subdirectories as well.
  • D. ... matches anything in that specific directory path segment, whereas * recurses through subdirectories as well.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.0/Data/Specifyinputpathswithwildcards

NEW QUESTION 24
Which parent directory contains the configuration files in Splunk?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/var
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/conf
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/default

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Configurationfiledirectories

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure SPLK-1003 dumps! All SPLK-1003 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SPLK-1003-dumps.html (60 New Questions)