Top Quality Splunk SPLK-1002 Training Online

It is impossible to pass Splunk SPLK-1002 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Passleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Splunk SPLK-1002 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Far out Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam practice guides.

Also have SPLK-1002 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which one of the following statements about the search command is true?

  • A. It does not allow the use of wildcards.
  • B. It treats field values in a case-sensitive manner.
  • C. It can only be used at the beginning of the search pipeline.
  • D. It behaves exactly like search strings before the first pipe.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

When multiple event types with different color values are assigned to the same event, what determines the color displayed for the events?

  • A. Rank
  • B. Weight
  • C. Priority
  • D. Precedence

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following statements describe calculated fields? (select all that apply)

  • A. Calculated fields can be used in the search bar.
  • B. Calculated fields can be based on an extracted field.
  • C. Calculated fields can only be applied to host and sourcetype.
  • D. Calculated fields are shortcuts for performing calculations using the eval command.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4

Using the export function, you can export search results as _______.( Select all that apply)

  • A. Xml
  • B. Json
  • C. Html
  • D. A php file

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5

What does the fillnull command replace null values with, it the value argument is not specified?

  • A. N/A
  • B. NaN
  • C. NULL

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

What is the relationship between data models and pivots?

  • A. Data models provide the datasets for pivots.
  • B. Pivots and data models have no relationship.
  • C. Pivots and data models are the same thing.
  • D. Pivots provide the datasets for data models.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

A field alias has been created based on an original field. A search without any transforming commands is then executed in Smart Mode. Which field name appears in the results?

  • A. Both will appear in the All Fields list, but only if the alias is specified in the search.
  • B. Both will appear in the Interesting Fields list, but only if they appear in at least 20 percent of events.
  • C. The original field only appears in All Fields list and the alias only appears in the Interesting Fields list.
  • D. The alias only appears in the All Fields list and the original field only appears in the Interesting Fields list.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following statements describe the Common Information Model (QM)? (select all that apply)

  • A. CIM is a methodology for normalizing data.
  • B. CIM can correlate data from different sources.
  • C. The Knowledge Manager uses the CIM to create knowledge objects.
  • D. CIM is an app that can coexist with other apps on a single Splunk deployment.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following describes the Splunk Common Information Model (CIM) add-on?

  • A. The CIM add-on uses machine learning to normalize data.
  • B. The CIM add-on contains dashboards that show how to map data.
  • C. The CIM add-on contains data models to help you normalize data.
  • D. The CIM add-on is automatically installed in a Splunk environment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

When creating a Search workflow action, which field is required?

  • A. Search string
  • B. Data model name
  • C. Permission setting
  • D. An eval statement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

Which delimiters can the Field Extractor (FX) detect? (select all that apply)

  • A. Tabs
  • B. Pipes
  • C. Spaces
  • D. Commas

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 12

In what order arc the following knowledge objects/configurations applied?

  • A. Field Aliases, Field Extractions, Lookups
  • B. Field Extractions, Field Aliases, Lookups
  • C. Field Extractions, Lookups, Field Aliases
  • D. Lookups, Field Aliases, Field Extractions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13

What does the Splunk Common Information Model (CIM) add-on include? (select all that apply)

  • A. Custom visualizations
  • B. Pre-configured data models
  • C. Fields and event category tags
  • D. Automatic data model acceleration

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 14

A space is an implied _____ in a search string.

  • A. OR
  • B. AND
  • C. ()
  • D. NOT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

We can use the rename command to ______ (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Change indexed fields
  • B. Exclude fields from our search results
  • C. Extract new fields from our data using regular expressions
  • D. Give a field a new name at search time

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following statements describe the search string below?
dacamodel Application_State All_Application_State search

  • A. Events will be returned from dataset named Application_state.
  • B. Events will be returned from the data model named Application_State.
  • C. Events will be returned from the data model named All_Application_state.
  • D. No events will be returned because the pipe should occur after the datamodel command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

What do events in a transaction have In common?

  • A. All events In a transaction must have the same timestamp.
  • B. All events in a transaction must have the same sourcetype.
  • C. All events in a transaction must have the exact same set of fields.
  • D. All events in a transaction must be related by one or more fields.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following searches show a valid use of macro? (Select all that apply)
SPLK-1002 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 19

which of the following are valid options with the chart command

  • A. useother
  • B. usenull
  • C. fillfield
  • D. usefiled

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 20

What does the following search do?
SPLK-1002 dumps exhibit

  • A. Creates a table of the total count of users and split by corndogs.
  • B. Creates a table of the total count of mysterymeat corndogs split by user.
  • C. Creates a table with the count of all types of corndogs eaten split by user.
  • D. Creates a table that groups the total number of users by vegetarian corndogs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following knowledge objects represents the output of an oval expression?

  • A. Eval fields
  • B. Calculated fields
  • C. Field extractions
  • D. Calculated lookups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Thedumpscentre.com now are offering 100% pass ensure SPLK-1002 dumps! All SPLK-1002 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/SPLK-1002-dumps/ (153 New Questions)