Latest PT0-001 Practice Test For CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam Certification

we provide Virtual CompTIA PT0-001 pdf exam which are the best for clearing PT0-001 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam. The PT0-001 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real PT0-001 exam. Crack your CompTIA PT0-001 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Check PT0-001 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company's cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email m to obtain the CEO s login credentials Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?

  • A. Elicitation attack
  • B. Impersonation attack
  • C. Spear phishing attack
  • D. Drive-by download attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following reasons does penetration tester needs to have a customer's point-of -contact information available at all time? (Select THREE).

  • A. To report indicators of compromise
  • B. To report findings that cannot be explogted
  • C. To report critical findings
  • D. To report the latest published explogts
  • E. To update payment information
  • F. To report a server that becomes unresponsive
  • G. To update the statement o( work
  • H. To report a cracked password

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester is utilizing social media to gather information about employees at a company. The tester has created a list of popular words used in employee profile s. For which of the following types of attack would this information be used?

  • A. Explogt chaining
  • B. Session hijacking
  • C. Dictionary
  • D. Karma

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Click the exhibit button.
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
Given the Nikto vulnerability scan output shown in the exhibit, which of the following explogtation techniques might be used to explogt the target system? (Select TWO)

  • A. Arbitrary code execution
  • B. Session hijacking
  • C. SQL injection
  • D. Login credential brute-forcing
  • E. Cross-site request forgery

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 5
A security analyst has uncovered a suspicious request in the logs for a web application. Given the following URL:
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Directory traversal
  • B. Cross-site scripting
  • C. Remote file inclusion
  • D. User enumeration

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the reason why a penetration tester would run the chkconfig --del servicename command at the end of an engagement?

  • A. To remove the persistence
  • B. To enable penitence
  • C. To report persistence
  • D. To check for persistence

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A. penetration tester wants to check manually if a "ghost" vulnerability exists in a system. Which of the following methods is the correct way to validate the vulnerability?
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A client is asking a penetration tester to evaluate a new web application for availability. Which of the following types of attacks should the tester use?

  • A. TCP SYN flood
  • B. SQL injection
  • C. xss
  • D. XMAS scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important Key consideration?

  • A. Additional rate
  • B. Company policy
  • C. Impact tolerance
  • D. Industry type

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A tester has determined that null sessions are enabled on a domain controller. Which of the following attacks can be performed to leverage this vulnerability?

  • A. RID cycling to enumerate users and groups
  • B. Pass the hash to relay credentials
  • C. Password brute forcing to log into the host
  • D. Session hijacking to impersonate a system account

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A penetration tester locates a few unquoted service paths during an engagement. Which of the following can the tester attempt to do with these?

  • A. Attempt to crack the service account passwords.
  • B. Attempt DLL hijacking attacks.
  • C. Attempt to locate weak file and folder permissions.
  • D. Attempt privilege escalation attack

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A penetration tester is designing a phishing campaign and wants to build list of users (or the target organization. Which of the following techniques would be the MOST appropriate? (Select TWO)

  • A. Query an Internet WHOIS database.
  • B. Search posted job listings.
  • C. Scrape the company website.
  • D. Harvest users from social networking sites.
  • E. Socially engineer the corporate call cente

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
After a recent penetration test, a company has a finding regarding the use of dictionary and seasonal passwords by its employees. Which of the following is the BEST control to remediate the use of common dictionary terms?

  • A. Expand the password length from seven to 14 characters
  • B. Implement password history restrictions
  • C. Configure password filters
  • D. Disable the accounts after five incorrect attempts
  • E. Decrease the password expiration window

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A security consultant found a SCADA device in one of the VLANs in scope. Which of the following actions would BEST create a potentially destructive outcome against device?

  • A. Launch an SNMP password brute force attack against the device.
  • B. Lunch a Nessus vulnerability scan against the device.
  • C. Launch a DNS cache poisoning attack against the device.
  • D. Launch an SMB explogt against the devic

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP
During a penetration test, you gain access to a system with a limited user interface. This machine appears to have access to an isolated network that you would like to port scan. INSTRUCTIONS:
Analyze the code segments to determine which sections are needed to complete a port scanning script.
Drag the appropriate elements into the correct locations to complete the script.
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
A manager calls upon a tester to assist with diagnosing an issue within the following Python script:
#!/usr/bin/python
s = "Administrator"
The tester suspects it is an issue with string slicing and manipulation Analyze the following code segment and drag and drop the correct output for each string manipulation to its corresponding code segment Options may be used once or not at all
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

Nsrt
Snma
Trat
Imda

NEW QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP
Place each of the following passwords in order of complexity from least complex (1) to most complex (4), based on the character sets represented Each password may be used only once
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

Zverlory
Zverl0ry
zv3rlory
Zv3r!0ry

NEW QUESTION 18
The results of a basic compliance scan show a subset of assets on a network. This data differs from what is shown on the network architecture diagram, which was supplied at the beginning of the test. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes for this difference? (Select TWO)

  • A. Storage access
  • B. Limited network access
  • C. Misconfigured DHCP server
  • D. Incorrect credentials
  • E. Network access controls

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A constant wants to scan all the TCP Pots on an identified device. Which of the following Nmap switches will complete this task?

  • A. -p-
  • B. -p ALX,
  • C. -p 1-65534
  • D. -port 1-65534

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
The following command is run on a Linux file system: Chmod 4111 /usr/bin/sudo
Which of the following issues may be explogted now?

  • A. Kernel vulnerabilities
  • B. Sticky bits
  • C. Unquoted service path
  • D. Misconfigured sudo

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full PT0-001 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/PT0-001/ (New 145 Q&As Version)