Top Tips Of Renewal DVA-C01 Dump

Testking offers free demo for DVA-C01 exam. "AWS Certified Developer Associate Exam", also known as DVA-C01 exam, is a Amazon-Web-Services Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 exam, will help you answer those questions. The DVA-C01 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
True or False: In DynamoDB, Scan operations are always eventually consistent.

  • A. No, scan is like Query operation
  • B. Yes
  • C. No, scan is strongly consistent by default
  • D. No, you can optionally request strongly consistent sca

Answer: B

Explanation:
In DynamoDB, Scan operations are always eventually consistent.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/APISummary.htmI

NEW QUESTION 2
In regard to DynamoDB, what is the Global secondary index?

  • A. An index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table.
  • B. An index that has the same range key as the table, but a different hash key
  • C. An index that has the same hash key and range key as the table
  • D. An index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key

Answer: A

Explanation:
Global secondary index - an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModel.html

NEW QUESTION 3
A user has created a new EBS volume from an existing snapshot. The user mounts the volume on the instance to which it is attached. Which of the below mentioned options is a required step before the user can mount the volume?

  • A. Run a cyclic check on the device for data consistency
  • B. Create the file system of the volume
  • C. Resize the volume as per the original snapshot size
  • D. No step is require
  • E. The user can directly mount the device

Answer: D

Explanation:
When a user is trying to mount a blank EBS volume, it is required that the user first creates a file system within the volume. If the volume is created from an existing snapshot then the user needs not to create a file system on the volume as it will wipe out the existing data.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-using-volumes.htmI

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following solutions is not supported by DynamoDB:

  • A. Hash secondary index
  • B. Local secondary index
  • C. Hash Primary Key
  • D. Global secondary index

Answer: A

Explanation:
In DynamoDB, a secondary index is a data structure that contains a subset of attributes from a table, along with an alternate key to support Query operations. DynamoDB supports the following two types of secondary indexes:
Local secondary index is an index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key. A local secondary index is "IocaI" in the sense that every partition of a local secondary index is scoped to a table partition that has the same hash key.
Global secondary index is an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table. A global secondary index is considered "gIobaI" because queries on the index can span all of the data in a table, across all partitions.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModeI.html

NEW QUESTION 5
In regard to DynamoDB, can I delete local secondary indexes?

  • A. Yes, if it is a primary hash key index
  • B. No
  • C. Yes, if it is a local secondary indexes
  • D. Yes, if it is a Global secondary indexes

Answer: B

Explanation:
In DynamoDB, an index cannot be modified once it is created. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/faqs/#security_anchor

NEW QUESTION 6
A user is creating an EBS volume. He asks for your advice. Which advice mentioned below should you not give to the user for creating an EBS volume?

  • A. Take the snapshot of the volume when the instance is stopped
  • B. Stripe multiple volumes attached to the same instance
  • C. Create an AMI from the attached volume
  • D. Attach multiple volumes to the same instance

Answer: C

Explanation:
When a user creates an EBS volume, the user can attach it to a running instance. The user can attach multiple volumes to the same instance and stripe them together to increase the I/O. The user can take a snapshot from the existing volume but cannot create an AMI from the volume. However, the user can create an AMI from a snapshot.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/EBSVoIumes.htmI

NEW QUESTION 7
In DynamoDB, if you create a table and request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read capacity of provisioned throughput, how much would you be charged in US East (Northern Virginia) Region?

  • A. $0.05 per hour
  • B. $0.10 per hour
  • C. $0.03 per hour
  • D. $0.15 per hour

Answer: A

Explanation:
To understand pricing in DynamoDB, consider the following example. If you create a table and request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read capacity of provisioned throughput, you would be charged:
$0.01 + (4 x $0.01) = $0.05 per hour
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/pricing/

NEW QUESTION 8
An online gaming site asked you if you can deploy a database that is a fast, highly scalable NoSQL database service in AWS for a new site that he wants to build. Which database should you recommend?

  • A. Amazon Redshift
  • B. Amazon SimpIeDB
  • C. Amazon DynamoDB
  • D. Amazon RDS

Answer: C

Explanation:
Amazon DynamoDB is ideal for database applications that require very low latency and predictable performance at any scale but don’t need complex querying capabilities like joins or transactions. Amazon DynamoDB is a fully-managed NoSQL database service that offers high performance, predictable throughput and low cost. It is easy to set up, operate, and scale.
With Amazon DynamoDB, you can start small, specify the throughput and storage you need, and easily scale your capacity requirements on the fly. Amazon DynamoDB automatically partitions data over a
number of servers to meet your request capacity. In addition, DynamoDB automatically replicates your data synchronously across multiple Availability Zones within an AWS Region to ensure high-availability and data durability.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/running_databases/#dynamodb_anchor

NEW QUESTION 9
Regarding Amazon SNS, to begin using Amazon SNS mobile push notifications, you first need that uses one of the supported push notification services: APNS, GCM, or ADM.

  • A. an access policy for the mobile endpoints
  • B. to active push notification service of Amazon SNS
  • C. to know the type of mobile device operating system
  • D. an app for the mobile endpoints

Answer: D

Explanation:
In Amazon SNS, to begin using Amazon SNS mobile push notifications, you first need an app for the mobile endpoints that uses one of the supported push notification services: APNS, GCM, or ADM. After you've registered and configured the app to use one of these services, you configure Amazon SNS to send push notifications to the mobile endpoints.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SNSMobiIePush.htmI

NEW QUESTION 10
Which DynamoDB limits can be raised by contacting AWS support? Choose 2 answers

  • A. The number of hash keys per account
  • B. The maximum storage used per account
  • C. The number of tables per account
  • D. The number of local secondary indexes per account
  • E. The number of provisioned throughput units per account

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has created a new raw EBS volume. The user mounts the volume on the instance to which it is attached. Which of the below mentioned options is a required step before the user can mount the volume?

  • A. Run a cyclic check on the device for data consistency
  • B. Create a file system of the volume
  • C. No step is require
  • D. The user can directly mount the device
  • E. Resize the volume as per the original snapshot size

Answer: B

Explanation:
When a user is trying to mount a blank EBS volume, it is required that the user first creates a file system within the volume.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-using-volumes.htmI

NEW QUESTION 12
A user is planning to make a mobile game which can be played online or offline and will be hosted on EC2.
The user wants to ensure that if someone breaks the highest score or they achieve some milestone they can inform all their colleagues through email. Which of the below mentioned AWS services helps achieve this goal?

  • A. AWS Simple Workflow Service.
  • B. AWS Simple Queue Service.
  • C. Amazon Cognito
  • D. AWS Simple Email Servic

Answer: D

Explanation:
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a highly scalable and cost-effective email-sending service for businesses and developers. It integrates with other AWS services, making it easy to send emails from applications that are hosted on AWS.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/ses/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 13
can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.

  • A. AWS CIoudFormation
  • B. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • C. AWS OpsWorks
  • D. Amazon Glacier

Answer: A

Explanation:
AWS CIoudFormation can be used to bootstrap both the Chef Server and Chef Client software on your EC2 instances.
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/c|oudformation/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 14
A user has not enabled versioning on an S3 bucket. What will be the version ID of the object inside that bucket?

  • A. There will be no version attached
  • B. Null
  • C. Blank

Answer: C

Explanation:
S3 objects stored in the bucket before the user has set the versioning state have a version ID of null. When the user enables versioning, the objects in the bucket do not change and their ID remains null. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/dev/AddingObjectstoVersionSuspendedBuckets.htmI

NEW QUESTION 15
Which one of the following data types does Amazon DynamoDB not support?

  • A. Arrays
  • B. String
  • C. Binary
  • D. Number Set

Answer: A

Explanation:
Amazon DynamoDB supports the following data types: Scalar data types (like Number, String, and Binary)
Multi-valued types (like String Set, Number Set, and Binary Set). Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModeI.htmI#DataModeI.Data Types

NEW QUESTION 16
......

100% Valid and Newest Version DVA-C01 Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/DVA-C01-dumps/ (New 463 Q&As)