The Improved Guide To 98-365 Exam Engine

We provide real 98-365 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 98-365 Exam quickly & easily. The 98-365 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 98-365 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 98-365 exam.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 98-365 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to access resources located in another forest. Which should you create?

  • A. Child domain
  • B. Distribution group
  • C. Trust
  • D. Organizational unit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the minimum Windows Server version on which Hyper-V can be installed?

  • A. 2003 32-bit
  • B. 2003 64-bit
  • C. 2008 32-bit
  • D. 2008 64-bit

Answer: D

Explanation:
Hyper-V, formerly known as Windows Server Virtualization, is a native hypervisor that enables platform virtualization on x86-64 systems. A beta version of Hyper- V was shipped with certain x86-64 editions of Windows Server 2008, and a finalized version (automatically updated through Windows Update) was released on June 26, 2008.

NEW QUESTION 3
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. "Hardware-based RAID" uses system processing resources.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Windows-based RAID
  • B. RAID 10
  • C. RAID 6
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which task can you accomplish by using Organizational Units?

  • A. Apply shared folder permissions to users
  • B. Place different domains in a centralized manageable environment
  • C. Create a secondary Active Directory
  • D. Logically represent a hierarchical structure of your company

Answer: D

Explanation:
A particularly useful type of directory object contained within domains is the organizational unit. Organizational units are Active Directory containers into which you can place users, groups, computers, and other organizational units. An organizational unit cannot contain objects from other domains.
An organizational unit is the smallest scope or unit to which you can assign Group Policy settings or delegate administrative authority. Using organizational units, you can create containers within a domain that represent the hierarchical, logical structures within your organization.

NEW QUESTION 5
You work for Adventure Works Cycles. Your manager asks you if a memory upgrade would help the office's server run faster.
The server runs Windows Server 2008 Standard. The server's System Settings are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
98-365 dumps exhibit
What should you tell your manager?

  • A. Adding memory will not help because Windows Server 2008 Standard never needs
  • B. more than 4 GB of memory.
  • C. Adding memory will help; this system can use up to 32 GB of memory.
  • D. Adding memory will help; this system can use up to 16 GB of memory.
  • E. Adding memory will not help because a 32-bit system cannot use more than 4 GB of memory.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A 32-bit operating system cannot use more than 4 GB of RAM.

NEW QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
Match each troubleshooting utility to its description. (To answer, drag the appropriate utility from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each utility may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
Which technology provides both e-mail and database services?

  • A. Windows Server Enterprise Edition
  • B. Microsoft Office Communications Server
  • C. Windows Small Business Server
  • D. Microsoft Project Server

Answer: C

Explanation:
Windows Small Business Server is available in Essentials, Standard, and Premium editions. Essentials is a scaled down version for 1-25 users, both the other editions are based on the Windows Server codebase and include Microsoft Exchange Server mail server, Internet Information Services (IIS) web server, Windows SharePoint Services for collaboration, Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 email client (not included in 2008), Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), Windows Server Update Services for update management across the network, and a Fax server. Up to SBS 2003, the Premium edition also included Microsoft SQL Server, Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration Server and Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003.

NEW QUESTION 8
You need to find a list of specific events. What should you do?

  • A. Export the events to a .doc file.
  • B. Clear the log by saving it.
  • C. Filter by creating a custom view.
  • D. Use the Search menu option.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Quickly Filter Event Logs in Windows Server 2008
The Event Viewer automatically creates several filtered views of the event logs. Filtered views are listed under the Custom Views node.

NEW QUESTION 9
An external storage unit that is self-contained and provides shared file-level access is referred to as:

  • A. Small Computer System Interface (SCSI).
  • B. Storage Area Network (SAN).
  • C. Network Attached Storage (NAS).
  • D. Direct Attached Storage (DAS).

Answer: C

Explanation:
Network-attached storage (NAS) is file-level computer data storage connected to a computer network providing data access to a heterogeneous group of clients. NAS not only operates as a file server, but is specialized for this task either by its hardware, software, or configuration of those elements. NAS is often manufactured as a computer appliance – a specialized computer built from the ground up for storing and serving files – rather than simply a general purpose computer being used for the role.

NEW QUESTION 10
Disk striping occurs when data is:

  • A. Duplicated on separate disks
  • B. Duplicated on the same disk
  • C. Shared between disks
  • D. Written across multiple disks

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which is used to verify that a secure Web site is legitimate?

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. Enterprise trust
  • C. Private key
  • D. Digital certificate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
You need to make a share hidden. Which symbol should you append to the share name?

  • A. _
  • B. !
  • C. @
  • D. #
  • E. $

Answer: E

Explanation:
The "$" appended to the end of the share name means that it is a hidden share. Windows will not list such shares among those it defines in typical queries by remote clients to obtain the list of shares. One needs to know the name of an administrative share in order to access it. Not every hidden share is administrative share; in other words, ordinary hidden shares may be created at user's discretion.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which provides centralized management of users and computers?

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)
  • C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
  • D. Remote Access

Answer: A

Explanation:
Active Directory (AD) is a directory service implemented by Microsoft for Windows domain networks. It is included in most Windows Server operating systems. An AD domain controller authenticates and authorizes all users and computers in a
Windows domain type network—assigning and enforcing security policies for all computers and installing or updating software.

NEW QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
One advantage of a SAN is that it:

  • A. Can be located either inside or outside the server.
  • B. Provides USB and Firewire connectivity.
  • C. Consolidates storage space for servers.
  • D. Encrypts all files.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A storage area network (SAN) is a dedicated network that provides access to consolidated, block level data storage.

NEW QUESTION 16
What is one advantage of application virtualization?

  • A. Fewer operating system updates
  • B. Improved collaboration
  • C. Reduced network traffic
  • D. Hardware consolidation

Answer: B

Explanation:
Some of the key benefits of Application Virtualization (App-V )include:
* Flexible virtualization: Businesses can connect separately packaged App-V applications, enabling them to communicate with each other and with traditionally installed applications. This gives businesses the best of both worlds, providing isolation – reducing conflict and time spent regression testing – yet allowing applications to interact and communicate when needed.
* An integrated platform
* Powerful management of virtualized applications
* Reference: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and- technologies/mdop/app-v.aspx

NEW QUESTION 17
You are an IT intern for Tailspin Toys.
Your manager attends a conference out of town and wants you to perform routine maintenance directly on a Windows 2008 R2 server console.
Because you have restricted access, you need your manager to enter credentials at a UAC prompt in your session.
What should you do?

  • A. Have your manager use Server Manager to connect to the server.
  • B. Have your manager use Remote Administration to connect to the server.
  • C. Send a Remote Assistance request to your manager.
  • D. Have your manager use Remote Desktop to connect to the server.

Answer: C

Explanation:
With Remote Assistance the manager can take control of your computer and enter the password.
Note: Remote Assistance enables a trusted person (a friend, support person, or IT administrator) to remotely and actively assist someone with a computer problem. The helper (also called an expert) can view the screen of the user requesting assistance and offer advice. With the permission of the user, the helper can take control of the user's computer and perform tasks remotely.
Reference: Administering Remote Assistance https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456978.aspx

NEW QUESTION 18
You want to receive a notification when your server's processor exceeds 80 percent utilization. You should create a:

  • A. Performance Alert.
  • B. Scheduled task.
  • C. Performance Log.
  • D. Performance counter.
  • E. System Event.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which disk types can be used for internal storage?

  • A. SAN/iSCSI
  • B. NFS/Distributed File System (DFS)
  • C. PATA/SATA/SCSI
  • D. NAS/Fiber-channel

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two components are required to configure a TCP/IP connection? (Choose two)

  • A. Subnet mask
  • B. DHCP address
  • C. Host address
  • D. Domain name

Answer: AB

Explanation:
An IP address and a subnet mask.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-365 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/98-365-dumps.html (147 Q&As Dumps)