Guaranteed Microsoft 98-365 Free Download Online

Practical of 98-365 real exam materials and exam dumps for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-365 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam Today!

Online 98-365 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to apply a Windows Server 2008 group policy. You also need to prevent policies that are applied at lower levels from affecting this new policy.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the policy to Loopback
  • B. Set the permission to Full Control
  • C. Select the Enforced policy link setting
  • D. Select the Enabled policy link setting

Answer: C

Explanation:
Example:
To enforce a Group Policy object link
✑ In the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) console tree, double-click the
forest containing the domain, site, or organizational unit (OU) containing the link you want to enforce, and then do one of the following:
✑ Right-click the GPO link, and then click Enforced to enable or disable enforcing the
link. A check mark next to Enforced indicates that the link is enforced.

NEW QUESTION 2
Which file storage system can be used on a Windows Server?

  • A. NFS
  • B. NTFS
  • C. EXT3
  • D. FAT16

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
You need to secure a server that you have been working on without disrupting the work of other employees in your company. What should you do?

  • A. Log off the server
  • B. Hibernate the server
  • C. Restart the server
  • D. Shut down the server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which is an advantage of 64-bit operating systems over 32-bit operating systems?

  • A. Larger amounts of accessible RAM
  • B. More device drivers
  • C. More compatible applications
  • D. Cheaper hardware

Answer: A

Explanation:
Can access a larger address space.

NEW QUESTION 5
Which type of additional drivers does the Windows 7 installation phase prompt for?

  • A. Video
  • B. Network
  • C. Use
  • D. Storage

Answer: D

Explanation:
You might be prompted for the mass storage device driver. When installing Windows 7, you might see one of the following error messages:
* No drives were found. Click Load Driver to provide a mass storage driver for installation.
* Windows Setup could not configure Windows to run on this computer’s hardware.
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/windows-7-installation-problem-hard-drive-not-found

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two specifications are included in Microsoft's hardware requirements for Windows Server? (Choose two)

  • A. USB ports
  • B. RAM
  • C. Processor speed
  • D. Disk I/O

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Example:
System Requirements for Windows Server 2012 Essentials
* CPU socket
1.4 GHz (64-bit processor) or faster for single core
1.3 GHz (64-bit processor) or faster for multi-core
* Memory (RAM) 2 GB
* Hard disk
* 160 GB hard disk with a 60 GB system partition

NEW QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
You are troubleshooting a permissions issue with the Reports share. The permissions are shown in the following image:
98-365 dumps exhibit
The groups connect to the share.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-365 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-365 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
A system error window keeps displaying.
Where do you find detailed information about that error?

  • A. Event Viewer
  • B. Resource Monitor
  • C. Task Manager
  • D. Device Manager

Answer: A

Explanation:
Event Viewer is a tool that displays detailed information about significant events (for example, programs that don't start as expected or updates that are downloaded automatically) on your computer. Event Viewer can be helpful when troubleshooting problems and errors with Windows and other programs.
Reference: windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/open-event-viewer

NEW QUESTION 9
Enabling additional users to handle administrative tasks for a particular object is referred to as:

  • A. Redirection
  • B. Assignment
  • C. Targeting
  • D. Delegation

Answer: D

Explanation:
In computing Delegation of Control is assigning a person or group specific administrative permissions for an Organizational Unit.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which RAID level mirrors a set of disks and then stripes across the disks?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 10

Answer: D

Explanation:
A RAID 1+0, sometimes called RAID 1&0 or RAID 10. RAID 10 is a stripe of mirrors.

NEW QUESTION 11
The manager at the coffee house where you work asks for advice on adding storage to the store's server to perform backups.
The additional storage must meet the following requirements:
✑ Hold at least 600 GB
✑ Be reasonably priced
✑ Be reasonably fast
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. USB hard drive
  • B. USB flash drive
  • C. SCSI tape backup system
  • D. External SCSI hard drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
You are an IT technician for a company that has an environment consisting entirely of Windows 2008 Server R2 and Windows 7 laptops.
You need to establish a secure method that allows employees to work remotely but still have access to the internal network resources.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Offline Files
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Network Access Protection (NAP)
  • D. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
  • E. DFS Namespace

Answer: BD

Explanation:
B: DirectAccess, also known as Unified Remote Access, is a VPN-like technology that provides intranet connectivity to client computers when they are connected to the Internet.
D: The remote users can get secure remote access through VPN.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DirectAccess

NEW QUESTION 13
What should you use to prevent power spikes from harming a server?

  • A. Power supply unit
  • B. Hot-swappable power supply
  • C. Dedicated surge protector
  • D. Line conditioner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Dedicated surge protectors protect specific items, such as servers, from surges.
A surge occurs when too much electricity (technically too much voltage) flows through to the item.
Reference: http://romitti.com/2015/02/dedicated-surge-protectors/

NEW QUESTION 14
You need to manage your server remotely as if you were seated in front of it. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Remote Desktop Client
  • B. Remote Desktop Session Host
  • C. Remote Desktop Gateway
  • D. Remote Server Administration Tools

Answer: D

Explanation:
Example: Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8.1 enables IT administrators to manage roles and features that are installed on computers that are running Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2 from a remote computer that is running Windows 8.1 Pro or Windows 8.1 Enterprise.

NEW QUESTION 15
Running a system in safe mode:

  • A. protects the system from viruses.
  • B. protects the system from data loss.
  • C. loads a minimum number of drivers.
  • D. prevents unauthorized access.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which should you use to manage the working environments of users and computers in an Active Directory infrastructure?

  • A. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
  • B. Group Policy Objects
  • C. Builtin containers
  • D. Global security groups

Answer: B

Explanation:
A Group Policy Object (GPO) is a collection of settings that define what a system will look like and how it will behave for a defined group of users or computers.

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the default location for a new user account in Active Directory?

  • A. The Users Organizational Unit
  • B. The Accounts container
  • C. The Accounts Organizational Unit
  • D. The Users container

Answer: D

Explanation:
In a default installation of an Active Directory domain, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups are put in CN=objectclass containers instead of being put in a more desirable organizational unit class container. Similarly, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups that were created by using earlier-version APIs are put in the CN=Users and CN=computers containers.

NEW QUESTION 18
You need to restart the print spooler on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. Which tool should you use?

  • A. Devices and Printers
  • B. The Device Manager
  • C. Printer Properties
  • D. The Services console

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can restart a service from the Services applet (available in Administrative Tools).

NEW QUESTION 19
Which should you use to monitor server performance and resource utilization?

  • A. Memory
  • B. Counters
  • C. Boot logs
  • D. RAM

Answer: B

Explanation:
Performance Counters, Purpose
Counters are used to provide information as to how well the operating system or an application, service, or driver is performing. The counter data can help determine system bottlenecks and fine-tune system and application performance. The operating system, network, and devices provide counter data that an application can consume to provide users with a graphical view of how well the system is performing.

NEW QUESTION 20
Which Hyper-V network type shares the host's physical network adapter?

  • A. External
  • B. Public
  • C. Private
  • D. Internal

Answer: A

Explanation:
For Hyper-V host networking, the most common option is to create an external access virtual switch. This allows VMs on the host to access other systems on a traditional VLAN or standard switched network.

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 98-365 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/98-365-exam-dumps.html (New 147 Q&As Version)