Realistic Oracle 1Z0-821 Exam Engine Online

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1Z0-821 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam. Latest Oracle 1Z0-821 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Oracle 1Z0-821 Brain Dumps First.

Online 1Z0-821 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three statements are true concerning Image Packaging System (IPS) incorporation package?

  • A. Installing an incorporation package does not install any other packages.
  • B. Every feature or tool has a separate IPS incorporation.
  • C. They constrain the versions of packages they incorporate.
  • D. They are a content management tool and not a version management tool.
  • E. Their dependencies are always of TYPE-REQUIRE.
  • F. They are defined by their manifest

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 2
You are currently working in both your home directory and the system directory /tmp. You are switch back and forth with full path names. Which pair of cd commands will provide you with a shortcut to switch between these two locations?

  • A. cd ~ and cd –
  • B. cd and cd.
  • C. cd ~ and cd
  • D. cd * and cd . .

Answer: A

Explanation:
In the Bourne Again, C, Korn, TC, and Z shells, the tilde (~) is used as a shortcut for specifying your home directory.
cd –
It's the command-line equivalent of the back button (takes you to the previous directory you were in).
Note:
To make certain that you are in your home directory, type the cd (change directory) command. This command moves you to your home (default) directory.

NEW QUESTION 3
You want to display network interface information. Which command should you use?

  • A. ipadm show-if
  • B. ipadm show-addr
  • C. ipadm show-prop
  • D. ipadm show-addrprop

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What determines which bits in an IP address represent the subnet, and which represent the host?

  • A. Subnet
  • B. unicast
  • C. netmask
  • D. multicast
  • E. broadcast

Answer: C

Explanation:
A subnetwork, or subnet, is a logically visible subdivision of an IP network. The practice of dividing a network into two or more networks is called subnetting.
The routing prefix of an address is written in a form identical to that of the address itself. This is called the network mask, or netmask, of the address. For example, a specification of the most-significant 18 bits of an IPv4 address, 11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000, is written as 255.255.192.0.

NEW QUESTION 5
You created an IP address for interface not.3 with the following command, which executed successfully:
ipadm create-addr –T static –a 192.168.0.100/24 net3/v4
You then ran: ipadm show–if
The result indicated that the interface was down.
You then ran:
ipadm delete-addr net3/v4
ipadm create-addr –T static –a 192.168.0.101/24 net3/v4 ipadm show-if
The last command indicated that the interface was up.
Why did it work with the second address specified, but not the first?

  • A. The 192.168.0.100 address is reserved for broadcast messages.
  • B. Another device exists on the network, using the 192.168.0.100 address.
  • C. The network interface card does not support the address 192.168.0.100.
  • D. The address 192.168.0.100 is at a boundary and may not be configured in Oracle Solaris 11.
  • E. 192.168.0.100 is a DHCP address and may not be statically configured in Oracle Solaris 11.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The first IP address is already in use.

NEW QUESTION 6
Select two statements that correctly describe the capabilities of the Distribution Constructor.

  • A. ISO images for use with the Automated Installer (AI) can be created.
  • B. Bootable USB images can be created for SPARC and x86 architectures.
  • C. A single installation server can be used to create ISO images for SPARC and x86 architectures.
  • D. Checkpoints can be used to pause the build, allowing scripts to run that modify theresulting ISO Image.
  • E. A single Installation server can be used to create ISO images for Solaris 10 and Solaris11 operating systems.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A: You can use the distribution constructor to create the following types of Oracle Solaris images:
* (A) x86 or SPARC ISO Image for Automated Installations
* Oracle Solaris x86 live CD image
* x86 or SPARC Oracle Solaris text installer image
* x86 Oracle Solaris Virtual Machine
Note: You can use the distribution constructor to build custom Oracle Solaris images. Then, you can use the images to install the Oracle Solaris software on individual systems or multiple systems. You can, also, use the distribution constructor to create Virtual Machine (VM) images that run the Oracle Solaris operating system.
D: Checkpointing Options
You can use the options provided in the distro_const command to stop and restart the build process at various stages in the image-generation process, in order to check and debug the image that is being built. This process of stopping and restarting during the build process is called checkpointing.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which four can the SMF notification framework be configured to monitor and report?

  • A. all service transition states
  • B. service dependencies that have stopped or faulted
  • C. service configuration modifications
  • D. legacy services that have not started
  • E. services that have been disabled
  • F. service fault management events
  • G. processes that have been killed

Answer: AEFG

Explanation:
Note 1: State Transition Sets are defined as: to<state>
Set of all transitions that have <state> as the final state of the transition.
form-<state>
Set of all transitions that have <state> as the initial state of the transition.
<state>
Set of all transitions that have <state> as the initial state of the transitional. Set of all transitions. (A)
Valid values of state are maintenance, offline (G), disabled (E), online and degraded. An example of a transitions set definition: maintenance, from-online, to-degraded.
F: In this context, events is a comma separated list of SMF state transition sets or a comma separated list of FMA (Fault Management Architecture) event classes. events cannot have a mix of SMF state transition sets and FMA event classes. For convenience, the tags problem- {diagnosed, updated, repaired, resolved} describe the lifecycle of a problem diagnosed by the FMA subsystem - from initial diagnosis to interim updates and finally problem closure.
Note 2:
SMF allows notification by using SNMP or SMTP of state transitions. It publishes Information Events for state transitions which are consumed by notification daemons like snmp-notify(1M) and smtp-notify(1M). SMF state transitions of disabled services do not generate notifications unless the final state for the transition is disabled and there exist notification parameters for that transition. Notification is not be generated for transitions that have the same initial and final state.

NEW QUESTION 8
A user on the system has started a process, but it needs to be terminated. The process ID was determined as follows:
pgrep userprogram l5317
The user attempted to terminate the program as follows: pkill 15317
This command runs without an error message, and the process continues to run. What is the issue?

  • A. You need to run the pkill command with the process name.
  • B. You need to switch to super user to kill the process.
  • C. You need to run the ps command to get more information.
  • D. You need to run the prstat command to get more information.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You can use the pgrep and pkill commands to identify and stop command processes that you no longer want to run. These commands are useful when you mistakenly start a process that takes a long time to run.
To terminate a process:
Type pgrep to find out the PID(s) for the process(es). Type pkill followed by the PID(s).
You can kill any process that you own. Superuser can kill any process in the system except for those processes with process IDs of 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4. Killing these processes most likely
will crash the system.

NEW QUESTION 9
You upgraded your server to Oracle Solaris 11 and you imported zpool (pool1) that was created in Solaris 10. You need to create an encrypted ZFS file system in pool1, but first you need to make sure that your server supports ZFS encryption.
Which four statements are true for support of ZFS encryption?

  • A. The encrypted file system must have been created in Oracle Solaris11. To encrypt a ZFS file system from a previous version of Solaris, upgrade the zpool and create a new encrypted ZFS file system into the encrypted ZFS file system.
  • B. If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the zpool must beupgraded to ZFS version 30.
  • C. ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set and no additional packages need to be installed.
  • D. ZFS encryption requires that the ZFS Dataset Encryption package be installed.
  • E. If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the pool must be upgraded to ZFS version 21, minimum.
  • F. Encryption is supported at the pool or dataset (file system) level.
  • G. Encryption is supported at the pool level only for every file system in the pool will be encrypted.
  • H. You cannot create an encrypted file system in a zpool that was created prior to oracle Solaris11. Create a new zpool in Solaris11, create an encrypted ZFS file system in the new zpool, and move or copy the data from the existing file system into the new encrypted file system.

Answer: ABCF

Explanation:
A (not H): You can use your existing storage pools as long as they are upgraded. You have the flexibility of encrypting specific file systems.
B (not E): Can I enable encryption on an existing pool?
Yes, the pool must be upgraded to pool version 30 to allow encrypted ZFS file systems and volumes.
C (not D): ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set. Like other ZFS operations, encryption operations such as key changes and rekey are performed online. F (not G): Encryption is the process in which data is encoded for privacy and a key is needed by the data owner to access the encoded data. You can set an encryption policy when a ZFS dataset is created, but the policy cannot be changed.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two options are valid methods of installing a solaris10 branded zone on a system running Oracle Solaris 11?

  • A. Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 8 or 9 non-global zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded zone.
  • B. Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 10 non-global whole root zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded whole root zone.
  • C. Install a solaris10 branded zone directly from the Oracle Solaris 10 media.
  • D. Migrate an existing 64-bit Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded non-global zone using the P2V process.
  • E. Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 10 non-global sparse root zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded sparse root zone.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
B: How to Migrate an Existing native Non-Global Zone
Use the V2V process to migrate an existing zone on your Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 brand zone on a system running the Oracle Solaris 11 release.
C: How to Install the solaris10 Branded Zone
A configured solaris10 branded zone is installed by using the zoneadm command with the install subcommand.

NEW QUESTION 11
The storage pool configuration on your server is:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
You back up the /pool1/data file system, creating a snapshot and copying that snapshot to tape (/dev/rmt/0). You perform a full backup on Sunday night and Incremental backups on Monday through Saturday night at 11:00 pm. Each incremental backup will copy only the data that has been modified since the Sunday backup was started.
On Thursday, at 10:00 am, you had a disk failure. You replaced the disk drive (c4t0d0). You created pool (pool1) on that disk.
Which option would you select to restore the data in the /pool1/data file system?

  • A. zfs create pool1/dataLoad the Monday tape and enter:zfs recv pool1/data </dev/rmt/0Load the Wednesday tape and enter:zfs recv –F pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0
  • B. Load the Sunday tape and restore the Sunday snapshot:zfs recv pooll/data </dev/rmt/0zfs rollback pool1/data@monLoad the Wednesday tape and restore the Wednesday snapshot:zfs recv –i pooll/data < /dev/rmt/0zfs rollback pool1/data@wed
  • C. zfs create pooll/dataLoad the Wednesday tape and enter:zfs recv -F pool1/data </dev/rmt/0
  • D. Load the Sunday tape and enter:zfs recv pool1/data < /dev/rmt/0Load the Wednesday tape and enter:* commands missing*

Answer: D

Explanation:
First the full backup must be restored. This would be the Sunday backup.
Then the last incremental backup must be restored. This would be the Wednesday backup. Before restoring the Wednesday incremental file system snapshot, the most recent snapshot must first be rolled back.
By exclusion D) would be best answer even though it is incomplete.

NEW QUESTION 12
Select the two statements that correctly describe the operation of NWAM.

  • A. If a location is explicitly enabled, it remains active until explicitly changed.
  • B. Wireless security keys can be configured by using the nwammgr command.
  • C. NWAM stores profile information in /etc/ipadm/ipadm.conf and /etc/dladm/datalink.conf.
  • D. Multiple locations may be automatically activated in systems with multiple network interface cards.
  • E. Interface NCU Properties "float" and are automatically attached to the highest priority Link NCU Property.
  • F. If the DefaultFixed NCP is enabled, persistent configuration, stored in /etc/ipadm.conf and /etc/dladm/datalink.conf is used.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A: Conditional and system locations can be manually activated, which means that the location remains active until explicitly disabled.
D: A location comprises certain elements of a network configuration, for example a name service and firewall settings, that are applied together, when required. You can create multiple locations for various uses. For example, one location can be used when you are connected at the office by using the company intranet. Another location can be used at home when you are connected to the public Internet by using a wireless access point. Locations can be activated manually or automatically, according to environmental conditions, such as the IP address that is obtained by a network connection.
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago.
As root, you switch users to this account with the following command: su – newuser
You do not get an error message.
You then run 1s -1a and see the following files:
local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile
As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results:
/etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash
/etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: : As root, what is your next logical step?

  • A. Usermod –f 0
  • B. passwd newuser
  • C. mkdir /home/newuser
  • D. useradd –D

Answer: B

Explanation:
The content of the /etc/shadow document indicates that the newuser account has no password.
We need to add a password.
The passwd utility is used to update user's authentication token(s). D: Here the user account already exist. There is no need to create it.
When invoked without the -D option, the useradd command creates a new user account using the values specified on the command line plus the default values from the system. Depending on command line options, the useradd command will update system files and may also create the new user's home directory and copy initial files.

NEW QUESTION 14
You are installing the Oracle Solaris 11 Operating System by using the Text Installer. Which two options describe the features associated with the Text Installer?

  • A. It can be used to install only SPARC systems.
  • B. It installs gnome as the default user environment on a system capable of displaying a graphical environment.
  • C. You can choose whether root is a role or user account.
  • D. You can do both automatic and manual configuration of the network.
  • E. You can select how to configure the remaining network interfaces.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15
New features wore added to ZFS in Oracle Solaris11. Your justification to upgrade from Solaris10 to oracle Solaris11 is that it will be possible to take advantage of the enhancements that were made to ZFS.
Identify the three ZFS functions and features that are included in Oracle Solaris 11, but not in Solaris 10.

  • A. Encrypted ZFS datasets
  • B. Ability for ZFS to detect and remove redundant data from the tile system
  • C. Shadow Data Migration
  • D. Ability to split a mirrored ZFS storage pool
  • E. Ability to use ZFS on the boot drive and boot to a ZFS root file system.
  • F. elimination of the swap file system when using ZFS on the root disk

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/solaris11/overview/solaris-matrix- 1549264.html

NEW QUESTION 16
You need to configure an ISCSI target device on your x86 based Oracle Solaris II system. While configuring the iSCSI device, the following error is displayed:
bash: stmfadm: command not found
Which option describes the solution to the problem?

  • A. The COMSTAR feature is not supported on the x86 platfor
  • B. The feature is supported only on the SPARC platform.
  • C. Use the iscsitadm command on the x86 platform when configuring an iSCSI target.
  • D. Install the storage-server group package on this system.
  • E. Start the iSCSI target daemon on this system.

Answer: C

Explanation:
STMF – Manages transactions, such as context and resources for Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) command execution, and tracking logical unit and port providers. STMF also handles logical unit mappings, allocating memory, recovering failed operations, enumeration, and other necessary functions of an I/O stack.
STMF is controlled by stmfadm, and stmfadm is the majority of the commands you will be using to administer COMSTAR (COmmon Multiprotocl Scsi TARget).
Install the packages you need for COMSTAR with iSCSI and reboot:
# pfexec pkg install storage-server
# pfexec pkg install SUNWiscsit
# shutdown -y -i6 -g0
Note: You can set up and configure a COMSTAR Internet SCSI (iSCSI) target and make it available over the network. The iSCSI features can work over a normal Internet connection (such as Ethernet) using the standard iSCSI protocol. The iSCSI protocol also provides naming and discovery services, authentication services using CHAP and RADIUS, and centralized management through iSNS.
The COMSTAR target mode framework runs as the stmf service. By default, the service is disabled. You must enable the service to use COMSTAR functionality. You can identify the service with the svcs command. If you have not rebooted the server since installing the group/feature/storage-server package, the service might not be enabled correctly.

NEW QUESTION 17
User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2's process 1234. User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234
Why does the process continue to run?

  • A. You can kill a process only if you are root.
  • B. You can kill only a process that you own.
  • C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command.
  • D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Kill -9
Kill (terminates without cleanup)
Only works if issued by process owner or super user (root) The program cannot respond to this signal; it must terminate
Note: Unix provides security mechanisms to prevent unauthorized users from killing other processes. Essentially, for a process to send a signal to another, the owner of the signaling process must be the same as the owner of the receiving process or be the superuser.

NEW QUESTION 18
To inspect network interface net3, you enter the following commands:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
What problem do you suspect? Assume the user is authorized and provided the correct password.

  • A. The net3 interface hasn't been enabled yet.
  • B. The net3 vnic hasn't been created.
  • C. The net3/v4 ip object hasn't been configured.
  • D. The net3 interface is not attached to a NIC or etherstub.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The following command marks the address object net1/v4a up that was previously marked
down.
# ipadm up-addr net1/v4a

NEW QUESTION 19
Choose three options that describe the features associated with a Live Media installation.

  • A. does not allow the root user to log in to the system directly from the console (or any terminal)
  • B. provides a "hands free" installation
  • C. installs the desktop based packages
  • D. can be used to install only x86 platforms
  • E. installs the server-based set of packages only
  • F. allows both automatic and manual configuration of the network
  • G. installs both the server-based and desktop-based package

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
The graphical installer is officially known as the "Live Media." This means that Oracle Solaris can be booted into RAM, causing zero impact on your existing operating system. After it is loaded, you are free to experiment with Oracle Solaris to determine whether it is something you would like to install to your system.
You can download Oracle Solaris 11 Live Media for x86, which is an approximately 800 MB image file, and use a DVD burner to create the disk, or you can use the ISO image directly in a virtual machine or through the Oracle Integrated Lights Out Manager (ILOM) Remote Console.
The Live Media is not intended for long-term use. For example, any changes that you make
to the system are lost when the system is shut down. Therefore, the next logical step is to install Oracle Solaris on the system, which the Live Media makes easy by placing an Install Oracle Solaris icon right on the desktop. But before we head down that road, let's step back a bit and consider the installation options.
Note: The Live Media provides administrators with an opportunity to explore the Oracle Solaris 11 environment without installing it on a system. The system boots off the media directly allowing administrators to start the installer should they choose to install it to a system.

NEW QUESTION 20
Consider the following commands:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell?

  • A. Hello, world
  • B. cat: cannot open file1
  • C. cat: cannot open file1Hello, world
  • D. cat: cannot open file1 Hello, World
  • E. bash: syntax error near unexpected token '&&'

Answer: B

Explanation:
First line (rm file1) deletes/removes file1. Second line captures the text into file2.
The first part of line 3 (cat file1) fails as the file1 does not exist.
The && (AND) operator will ensure that the third line fails. The result of line 3 will be the result of first part of line 3 (cat file1).
Note: cat - concatenate files and print on the standard output
Note #1: A list is a sequence of one or more pipelines separated by one of the operators ‘;’, ‘&’, ‘&&’, or ‘||’, and optionally terminated by one of ‘;’, ‘&’, or a newline.
Of these list operators, ‘&&’ and ‘||’ have equal precedence, followed by ‘;’ and ‘&’, which have equal precedence.
AND and OR lists are sequences of one or more pipelines separated by the control operators ‘&&’ and ‘||’, respectively. AND and OR lists are executed with left associativity.
An AND list has the form command1 && command2
command2 is executed if, and only if, command1 returns an exit status of zero.
An OR list has the form command1 || command2
command2 is executed if, and only if, command1 returns a non-zero exit status.
The return status of AND and OR lists is the exit status of the last command executed in the list.
Note #2 (on exit status): Zero means command executed successfully, if exit status returns non-zero value then your command failed to execute.

NEW QUESTION 21
You are troubleshooting the Oracle Solaris11 Automated Installer (AI), which is not connecting with the IPS software repository.
Which three steps will help determine the cause of DNS name resolution failure?

  • A. Verify the contents of /etc/resolve.conf.
  • B. Run netstat -nr to verify the routing to the DNS server.
  • C. Ping the IP address of the IPS server to verify connectivity.
  • D. On the installation server, verify that the menu.1st file for the client points to a valid boot arc hive.
  • E. Run df -k to verify that the boot directory containing the boot archive is loopback mounted under /etc/netboot.
  • F. Run the command /sbin/dhcpinfo DNSserv to ensure that the DHCP server providing the DNS server information.

Answer: ABF

Explanation:
Check DNS
* (A) Check whether DNS is configured on your client by verifying that a non-empty
/etc/resolv.conf file exists.
* (F) If /etc/resolv.conf does not exist or is empty, check that your DHCP server is providing DNS server information to the client:
# /sbin/dhcpinfo DNSserv
If this command returns nothing, the DHCP server is not set up to provide DNS server information to the client. Contact your DHCP administrator to correct this problem.
* (B) If an /etc/resolv.conf file exists and is properly configured, check for the following possible problems and contact your system administrator for resolution:
** The DNS server might not be resolving your IPS repository server name.
** No default route to reach the DNS server exists.

NEW QUESTION 22
Review the storage pool information:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which statement describes the status of this storage pool?

  • A. It is a RAIDZ storage pool and can withstand a single disk failure; data will be striped at: disk components.
  • B. It is a double-parity RAIDZ storage pool and can withstand two disk failures; data will be striped across four disk components.
  • C. It is an improperly configured RAIDZ storage pool; data will be striped across four disk components, but only three drives are protected with redundancy.
  • D. It is an improperly configured RAIDZ storage pool; data will be striped across three disk components, but only three drives are protected with redundancy.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Device c3t6d0 is not included in the RAIDZ storage pool. The other three devices are included in the raidz pool. The data on these devices are protected.
Note: In addition to a mirrored storage pool configuration, ZFS provides a RAID-Z configuration with either single, double, or triple parity fault tolerance. Single-parity RAID-Z (raidz or raidz1) is similar to RAID-5. Double-parity RAID-Z (raidz2) is similar to RAID-6.

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone?

  • A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone
  • B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive
  • C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified
  • D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications
  • E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system

Answer: BE

Explanation:
B: It can be created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive.
You can use the Oracle Solaris Flash archiving tools to create an image of an installed
system that can be migrated into a zone.
The system can be fully configured with all of the software that will be run in the zone before the image is created. This image is then used by the installer when the zone is installed.
Note: You can use alternate methods for creating the archive. The installer can accept the following archive formats:
* cpio archives
* gzip compressed cpio archives
* bzip2 compressed cpio archives
* pax archives created with the -x xustar (XUSTAR) format Ä ufsdump level zero (full) backups
Note:
Branded zones that run an environment different that the OS release on the system
* The lx branded zone introduced in the Solaris 10 8/07 release provides a Linux environment for your applications and runs on x86 and x64 machines on the Oracle Solaris 10 OS.
* The solaris8 and solaris9 branded zones enable you to migrate an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 system to an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 Container on a host running the Oracle Solaris 10 8/07 Operating System or later Oracle Solaris 10 release.
* The Oracle Solaris 10 Container brand is available in OpenSolaris build 127. These branded zones host Oracle Solaris 10 user environments.
Note: One of the powerful features of Solaris 11 is the ability to run a Solaris 10 environment in a zone. Solaris 10 allows you to run Solaris 8 and 9 environments in zones, but only on SPARC.

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two statements are true concerning the network stack on Oracle Solaris 11?

  • A. Hardware network interfaces and datalinks have a one-to-one relationship.
  • B. IP addresses are assigned to datalinks.
  • C. A single IP interface can have either an IPv4 address or an IPv6 address but not both.
  • D. A single IP interface can have both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address.
  • E. A single datalink can have only one IP interface.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 25
Examine this command and its output:
# zoneadm list Global
zone2
Which two outcomes can be deduced from this output?

  • A. There is exactly one nonglobal zone installed.
  • B. There is one nonglobal zone running.
  • C. There is at least one oneglobal zone configured.
  • D. There is one nonglobal zone that is not configured.
  • E. There is one nonglobal zone that is not running.
  • F. The is one nonglobal zone that is not installed.
  • G. There is exactly one nonglobal zone configured.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 26
Which best describes the svc:/system/boot-config service?

  • A. It is used to change the milestone on a system.
  • B. It is used to set the default run level of the system.
  • C. It provides the parameters used to set the system to automatically perform a fast or slow reboot.
  • D. When the service is enabled, the system performs a fast reboot by default; when it is disable the system performs a slow reboot by default.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Starting with the Oracle Solaris 11 Express release, Fast Reboot is supported on the SPARC platform, as well as the x86 platform. On both platforms, this feature is controlled by the SMF and implemented through a boot configuration service, svc:/system/boot- config. The boot-config service provides a means for setting or changing the default boot configuration parameters.
The fastreboot_default property of the boot-config service enables an automatic fast reboot of the system when either the reboot or the init 6 command is used. When the config/fastreboot_default property is set to true the system automatically performs a fast reboot, without the need to use the reboot -f command. By default, this property's value is set to false on the SPARC platform and to true on the x86 platform.

NEW QUESTION 27
You are installing the Solaris 11 OE by using the Interactive Text Installer. You have selected the option to automatically configure the primary network controller. Which three items will automatically be configured as a result of this selection?

  • A. The IP address.
  • B. The name service.
  • C. The time zone.
  • D. A default user account.
  • E. The terminal type.
  • F. The root password.
  • G. The host name.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
IP address and name service (such as a DNS server) are provided by the DHCP server.

NEW QUESTION 28
......

P.S. Easily pass 1Z0-821 Exam with 243 Q&As Downloadfreepdf.net Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Downloadfreepdf.net 1Z0-821 Dumps: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1Z0-821-pdf-download.html (243 New Questions)