Latest Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst BCABA Testing Engine

Proper study guides for Down to date BACB Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst certified begins with BACB BCABA preparation products which designed to deliver the Free BCABA questions by making you pass the BCABA test at your first time. Try the free BCABA demo right now.

BACB BCABA Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Jack, a behavior analyst, is consulting about a student who engages in face slapping. A recent functional analysis clearly determined that the behavior is maintained by automatic reinforcement. In the past, reinforcement procedures alone were found to be ineffective. The current intervention consists of a punishment procedurE. pulling the student's hands away from his face contingent on any attempts to slap and saying, "No!" Jack shoulD.

  • A. move ahead and collect data on the plan and revise as indicated regularl
  • B. refer to another behavior analyst who works with punishment only case
  • C. re-do the assessment, add a reinforcement procedure, and plan to eliminate all punishment procedure
  • D. add a reinforcement procedure that focuses on replacement and/or incompatible behaviors and move forward with the pla

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Two responses (such as putting on a sweater and lighting a fire) that produce the same result describE.

  • A. the matching la
  • B. functional equivalenc
  • C. stimulus generalizatio
  • D. response generalizatio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A study was undertaken to determine the effectiveness of time-out for physical aggression. The time-out procedure would be considered the:

  • A. baseline measur
  • B. dependent variabl
  • C. independent variabl
  • D. response measur

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Missy has learned that if she is thirsty and wants juice, she says, "Juice" and gets juice. The connection between saying "Juice" and receiving juice is BEST described as:

  • A. a behavior chai
  • B. an establishing operatio
  • C. a functional relationshi
  • D. respondent conditionin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
ehavior that can be directly observed only by the person behaving is calleD.

  • A. covert behavio
  • B. overt behavio
  • C. operant behavio
  • D. respondent behavio

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Reviewing written documentation of a student's life and behavior is one method used for collecting information when conducting A.

  • A. descriptive assessmen
  • B. functional analysi
  • C. narrative recordin
  • D. reinforcer assessmen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A client with a history of escape maintained problem behavior begins to throw the puzzle pieces a few minutes after starting to work on the task. What is the BEST programmatic change for the behavior analyst to make?

  • A. Remove the puzzle and implement a time-out procedur
  • B. Teach the client to request escape using an adaptive behavio
  • C. Implement an overcorrection procedure to reduce puzzle piece throwin
  • D. Increase the amount of social praise delivered for successful task completio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Mrs. Carr's 4-year-old son, Jack, often interrupted her and asked her to play with him. Mrs. Carr would tell Jack that she would play later, but she often followed him and played for a few minutes. On a very busy day, Mrs. Carr told Jack that she could not play with him. Jack began to cry and ran out of the room. Mrs. Carr followed him, calmed him down, and played for a few minutes. This pattern was repeated several times so Mrs. Carr decided to be firm with Jack and to ignore future interruptions. The next day Jack came in sobbing and screaming, “Play now!” Mrs. Carr gave in and played with him. The most likely explanation for Jack’s increasingly disruptive behavior is that:

  • A. Mr
  • B. Carr has used respondent conditioning to train Jack to scream for attentio
  • C. Jack is experiencing an extinction burst which will cease shortl
  • D. Mr
  • E. Carr has accidentally shaped a more intense interrupting behavior from Jac
  • F. Mr
  • G. Carr has negatively reinforced Jack’s interrupting because he stops screaming when played wit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
The rehabilitation therapist wants to determine if the sensory integration sessions are helping to reduce Ed's hand-slapping. What is the BEST method for recording momentary time-sampling data?

  • A. Fifteen-minute observation periods are divided into 3-minute interval
  • B. Staff then record whether or not hand-slapping is occurring at the end of each 3-minute interva
  • C. Twenty-minute observation periods are divided into 10-minute interval
  • D. Staff then record whether or not hand-slapping is occurring during each 10-minute interva
  • E. Thirty-minute observation periods are divided into 2-minute interval
  • F. Staff then record whether or not hand-slapping occurs at any moment during each 2-minute interva
  • G. One-hour observation periods are divided into 10-minute interval
  • H. Staff then record whether or not hand-slapping occurs at all during each 10-minute interva

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A behavior analyst and others are planning to identify long term outcomes for Mike. Assuming all
of the following are relevant to Mike, which is the BEST long term outcome?

  • A. Mike will learn to play a board game of his choic
  • B. Mike will brush his teeth with 60% accuracy within 30 minutes following breakfas
  • C. Mike will independently travel and participate in activities with friend
  • D. Mike will speak at a level audible to people standing within 2 - 3 feet of him within 30 day

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A behavior analyst responsible for the evaluation of a behavior change program has been unable to get others to collect data on the targeted behaviors. The others involved, including other service providers, are relying on personal anecdotes and questionnaires to evaluate the effectiveness of the program. The primary consumer reports satisfaction with the results so far. To evaluate the program, the behavior analyst should:

  • A. check the reliability from the questionnaire's informatio
  • B. conduct formal interviews to supplement the available informatio
  • C. obtain data on the targeted behavior
  • D. use available information onl

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A descriptive assessment generally includes all of the following EXCEPT:

  • A. development of hypothese
  • B. gathering of historical information as well as current source
  • C. graphic representation of dat
  • D. manipulation of variable

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
When a child is taught to perform a certain behavior in the presence of certain specific stimuli, and not in the presence of other stimuli, this procedure is calleD.

  • A. discrete trial trainin
  • B. controlling stimulus trainin
  • C. conditioned stimulus learnin
  • D. stimulus discrimination learnin

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A colleague who is friends with one of a behavior analyst's clients asks the behavior analyst during a break at a local peer review meeting how the case is going. The behavior analyst should

  • A. ask the colleague if the client has given permission to discuss the cas
  • B. inform the colleague that he can't discuss this and change the subjec
  • C. discuss the case in hypothetical terms without using the client's nam
  • D. provide a minimum amount of information so that the colleague can assist hi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
After saying, "ball," Kelly presents five objects to her student, Bryan. When Bryan selects the ball, Kelly delivers a high-preference item. Bryan is learning to:

  • A. tact object
  • B. match to sampl
  • C. make a simple discriminatio
  • D. respond to multiple exemplar

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
At the point in time when non-contingent reinforcement is delivered, the treatment provider is reinforcinG.

  • A. a behavior in the acquisition phas
  • B. all of the student's behaviors at that momen
  • C. incompatible or alternative behavior
  • D. the target behavior

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which is NOT a necessary component of a token economy system?

  • A. backup reinforcers
  • B. exchange procedures
  • C. generalized conditioned reinforcers
  • D. response cost procedures

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
The best method for identifying potential reinforcers is to usE.

  • A. peer identified reinforcer preference
  • B. reinforcer inventories or checklist
  • C. paired choice procedure
  • D. in vivo observatio

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
When conducting an analogue functional analysis, the condition commonly used as a control is the:

  • A. home conditio
  • B. play conditio
  • C. social attention conditio
  • D. demand conditio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
The defining feature of operant conditioning, as contrasted with respondent conditioning, is that the probability of behavior in operant conditioning is changed because of

  • A. changes in consequence
  • B. conditioning histor
  • C. environmental change
  • D. stimulus pairin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
The dependency between a response and the stimuli that precede and follow it is referred to as a

  • A. behavior chai
  • B. behavioral correlatio
  • C. contingenc
  • D. functional response clas

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
A behavioral assessment indicates that the problem behavior of a young woman is maintained by others bringing things to her or taking things away following occurrence of the behavior. Since the behavior results in physical injury, the decision to decrease its occurrence has been made. Which is the BEST general approach?

  • A. Determine a potential punisher and deliver it following every occurrence of the behavior, but do not provide or remove other things following the occurrenc
  • B. Prevent the behavior by physically blocking each respons
  • C. Stop providing or removing things following the behavior and allow it to undergo extinctio
  • D. Use protective equipment that prevents injury and establish a replacement behavior that results in things being provided to or removed from the woma

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
As the latency between the targeted behavior and delivery of consequences increases, which is MORE likely?

  • A. The behavior will be reinforce
  • B. The effectiveness of the reinforcer will be increase
  • C. An intervening response might occu
  • D. The reinforcer will be generalize

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Sue consults with her supervisor to be certain her procedures are conceptually systematic. Conceptually systematic procedures are

  • A. based on empirical evidence of their effectivenes
  • B. derived from experimental analysis of similar behavior in the fiel
  • C. identifiers of functional relations between a behavioral dimension and an environmental even
  • D. linked to and described in terms of the basic principles of behavio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
Which is NOT true of determinism?

  • A. Science is based on determinis
  • B. Determinism is in contrast to empiricis
  • C. All science is predicated on determinis
  • D. The universe is orderly and follows universal law

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
Imitation training can be made MOST beneficial for clients when it includes a range oF.

  • A. model
  • B. prompt
  • C. reinforcer
  • D. setting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
Angela nurses her newborn infant when he cries. Rates of crying increase. The presentation of the milk functions as a(n)

  • A. unconditioned reinforce
  • B. discriminative stimulu
  • C. establishing operatio
  • D. conditioned reinforce

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Trials to criterion is an appropriate measure of which dimension of behavior?

  • A. duration of on task behavior
  • B. latency of task initiation
  • C. accuracy during a shaping procedure
  • D. quality of a student's essay writing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
Fiona cannot independently open her lunchbox. It is lunch time. The teacher closes the latch on Fiona's lunchbox and places it in front of Fiona. The teacher has manipulated the

  • A. consequenc
  • B. establishing operatio
  • C. contingenc
  • D. promp

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 30
......

Recommend!! Get the Full BCABA dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/BCABA-exam-dumps.html (New 272 Q&As Version)