Rebirth 600-601 Prep For Managing Industrial Networks With Cisco Networking Technologies Certification

Act now and download your Cisco 600-601 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 600-601 tutorials. Download Far out Cisco Managing Industrial Networks with Cisco Networking Technologies exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 600-601 with a classic professional.

Cisco 600-601 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What does the Cisco PSIRT issue for significant security issues that directly involve Cisco products and require an upgrade, fix, or other customer action?

  • A. Cisco Security Advisories
  • B. Cisco Security Responses
  • C. Cisco Security Notices
  • D. Cisco Security Bulletins

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is solid amber?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3
For which three issues should fiber-optic network segments be tested? (Choose three.)

  • A. attenuation
  • B. near-end crosstalk
  • C. length
  • D. polarity
  • E. jitter
  • F. tensile stress

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two commands can help you to determine what image is running on your industrial switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. show version
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. show interface-switch
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. show license

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 5
With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a port status LED indicate when it is alternating green and amber?

  • A. The port is sending or receiving data.
  • B. A link is present.
  • C. No link is present.
  • D. There is a link fault.
  • E. The port is not forwarding.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two).

  • A. SNMP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. Telnet
  • D. RMON
  • E. SSH

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 7
At which Layer would you use trace route to validate the path?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. designated ports
  • B. duplex operating mode
  • C. fast mode ports
  • D. root bridge
  • E. root ports
  • F. BDPU priority

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?

  • A. Switch(config-if)#
  • B. Switch(config-if-ind)#
  • C. Switch(config-line)#
  • D. Switch(config-ind)#
  • E. Switch(config-vlan)#

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
An Ethernet cable is attached to a PC NIC and then attached to a switch port. The PC power is turned on and the switch port link LED turns green. The link light indicates what two conditions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 communication has been established between the PC and switch.
  • B. The PC has received a DHCP address.
  • C. Traffic is being sent from the switch to the PC.
  • D. If flashing, the green LED indicates port speed of 100 Mb/s.
  • E. The Layer 1 media is functioning between the PC and switch.
  • F. The switch port is functioning as a half-duplex connection.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 11
At which Layer would you check for spanning tree loops?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What are two recommended tools or commands that allow you to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices in different IP networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interface status
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. ping
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. traceroute
  • F. show interface

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 13
According to the Purdue Reference Model, at which layer would you perform manufacturing operations and control?

  • A. Level 0
  • B. Level 1
  • C. Level 2
  • D. Level 3
  • E. Level 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are correct for a safe wiring installation to the terminal block of the switch or endpoint? (Choose two.)

  • A. Insert a green ground wire into the terminal block that is marked RT for return.
  • B. Verify that DC power is live and within 24 VDC voltage range before starting wiring.
  • C. Verify that the DC power circuit includes an overcurrent protective device that limits the DC current to 5 A.
  • D. Because this is a low-voltage DC circuit, anyone can install this wiring without electrical training or qualifications.
  • E. Connect the positive 24 VDC conductor to the V terminal and connect the negative 24 VDC return wire to the RT terminal.
  • F. A ground wire can optionally be connected to the screw terminal on the front of the switch.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 15
You are a called upon to troubleshoot connectivity problems to a network device on a production floor. You have used ping and traceroute to verify that you cannot connect to the device from the management network. The network is 209.165.202.128/27 and the device has been given the IP address 209.165.202.158 and mask 255.255.255.224. You have verified that you can reach the device with your computer connected to the same switch as the device. What could be the cause of this problem?

  • A. The device is set to the wrong subnet mask.
  • B. The device is set to the wrong IP address.
  • C. The device has no IP default gateway.
  • D. The device is connected to a switchport in the wrong VLAN.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
600-601 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
600-601 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?

  • A. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router eigrp 123C- router (config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
  • B. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ospf 1C- router(config- router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
  • C. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ripC- router(config- router)# network 172.19.0.0
  • D. No further routing configuration is required.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. An industrial ruggedized network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

  • A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
  • B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
  • C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
  • E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
What are two symptoms of duplex mismatch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ping does not return from one direction versus the other direction.
  • B. Communication is slow and locks up.
  • C. Speed is seen equally slow in both directions.
  • D. The half-duplex side sees frame sequence errors or runt frames.
  • E. The full-duplex side sees CRC errors.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 20
Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

  • A. hop count
  • B. administrative distance
  • C. link bandwidth
  • D. link delay
  • E. link cost

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
What are two benefits of a star network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disruption of the entire network is not required when adding new machines.
  • B. Any problem which leaves the network inoperable can be traced to the central hub.
  • C. This network type requires less cable as compared to linear bus topology.
  • D. The performance of one of the numerous nodes cannot reflect on the performance of other nodes.
  • E. The performance of the entire network is directly dependent on the performance of the hub.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 600-601 dumps in VCE and PDF From Downloadfreepdf.net, Welcome to Download: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/600-601-pdf-download.html (New 112 Q&As Version)