Tested 70-743 Exam Dumps 2021

microsoft 70 743 for Microsoft certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70 743 exam. 100% PASS 70-743 Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA: Windows Server 2021 exam Today!

Free 70-743 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2021 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.
70-743 dumps exhibit
The virtual machines are configured as follows:
• Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
• VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
• All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines. End of repeated scenario.
You create a new NLB cluster that contains VM3.
You need to ensure that VM2 can remain in the original cluster and be added to the new cluster. What should you do first?

  • A. Add a new virtual network adapter to VM2.
  • B. Install the Web Application Proxy server role on VM2 and VM3.
  • C. Change the cluster operation mode.
  • D. Modify the default port rul

Answer: A

Explanation: References:
http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2012/08/16/how-to-configure-an-nlb-in-hyper-v-part-1/

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 is a Hyper-V host that hosts a virtual machine named VM1.
Server1 has three network adapter cards that are connected to virtual switches named vSwitch1, vSwitch2 and vSwitch3.
You configure NIC Teaming on VM1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-743 dumps exhibit
You need to ensure that VM1 will retain access to the network if a physical network adapter card fails on Server1.
What should you do?

  • A. From Windows PowerShell on VM1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterTeamMapping cmdlet.
  • B. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet.
  • C. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmSwitch cmdlet.
  • D. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run the Set-VmNetworkAdapterFailoverConfiguration cmdlet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is in a workgroup. VM1 is currently in a running state.
You need to create 10 copies of VM1 on Server1 in the least amount of time possible. Which cmdlets should you use?

  • A. Stop-VM, and then Import-VM
  • B. Export-VM, and then Import-VM
  • C. Checkpoint-VM, and then New-VM
  • D. Copy-VMFile, and then New-VM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run windows server 2012 R2. The servers are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You perform a rolling upgrade of the cluster nodes to Windows Server 2021.
You need to ensure that you can implement the Virtual Machine Load Balancing feature. Which cmdlet should you use?

  • A. Update-ClusterFunctionalLevel
  • B. SetCauClusterRole
  • C. Update-ClusterNetWorkNameResource
  • D. Set-ClusterGroupSet

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
HOT SPOT
You have a RADIUS server named RADIUS1. RADIUS1 is configured to use an IP address of 172.23.100.101.
You add a wireless access point (wap) named WAP-Secure to your network. You configure WAPSecure to use an IP address of 10.0.100.101.
You need to ensure that WAP-Secure can authenticate to RADIUS1 by using a shared secret key. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in answer area.
70-743 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-743 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 6
    HOTSPOT
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1.
    Server1 is configured to use a forwarder named Server2 that has an IP address of 10.0.0.10. Server2 can resolve names hosted on the Internet successfully. Server2 hosts a primary DNS zone named adatum.com
    On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.
    70-743 dumps exhibit
    The “.” zone contains the following records.
    70-743 dumps exhibit
    For each of the following statements, select Yes of the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
    70-743 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: Server1 has a root (.) zone. A root zone will disable the use of any forwarders. Therefore, Server1 can only resolve DNS queries for zones that Server1 hosts (zones that Server1 is authoritative for). Therefore, Server1 can resolve hostnames in the contoso.com zone.

      NEW QUESTION 7
      Scenario:
      You are a network administrator for a company named Contoso,Ltd. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit.
      70-743 dumps exhibit
      You install the Remote Access server role on Server2. Server2 has the following configured.
      *Network address translation (NAT)
      *The DHCP Server server role
      The Security Policy of Contoso states that only TCP ports 80 and 443 are allowed from the internet to server2
      You identify the following requirements:
      * Add 28 devices to subnet2 for a temporary project.
      * Configure Server2 to accept VPN connections from the internet.
      * Ensure that devices on Subnet2 obtain TCP/IP settings from DHCP on Server2. End of Scenario:
      What should you do to meet the DHCP connectivity requirement for Subnet2?

      • A. Install the Routing role service on Server2.
      • B. Install the IP address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server2.
      • C. Install the Routing role service on Server1.
      • D. Install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 8
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
      After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
      You need to create a Nano Server image named Nano1 that will be used as a virtualization host. The windows server 2021 source files are located in drive D.
      Solution: You run the following cmdlet.
      New-NanoServerImage –Edition Datacenter –DeploymentType Host –Package Mictosoft- NanoServer-SCVMM-Package –MediaPath ‘D: -TargetPath C:nano1Nano1.wim –ComputerName Nano1 –Domaintiame Contoso.com
      Does this meet the goal?

      • A. Yes
      • B. NO

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 9
      HOTSPOT
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2021.
      Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You have a highly available virtual machine named VM1. Server1 is the owner node of VM1. Server3 and Server4 are nodes of a scale-out file server named Cluster2.
      The storage on Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
      70-743 dumps exhibit
      VM1 is stored in C:ClusterStorageVolume1.
      You need to move the virtual disk of VM1 to a different location.
      What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
      70-743 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: Box 1: Failover Cluster Manager
        You can use Failover Cluster Manager to do a Storage Migration to a shared folder. Box 2: \Cluster2Share1
        For a highly-available VM, the storage must be accessible by all nodes in the cluster. Therefore, in this scenario, we have to use the file share.
        You c References:
        https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/clustering/2012/04/26/windows-server-2012-storage-migrationfor- cluster-managed-virtual-machines/

        NEW QUESTION 10
        You have Hyper-V virtual machines that run 50 web servers, 10 Microsoft SQL Server servers. 10 file servers, and eight domain controllers.
        You need to implement a backup strategy that meets the following requirements:
        *Backs up all servers
        *Centralizes backup management
        *Performs application-level backups
        *Provides the ability to perform bare metal recovery What should you use?

        • A. Microsoft Azure VM Backup
        • B. Microsoft Azure Backup Agent
        • C. Windows Server Backup
        • D. Microsoft Azure Backup Server

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 11
        You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume named Volume1 that is 512 GB. Volume1 is mounted as C:Appltemp. You need to ensure that you can enable deduplication of Volume1. What should you do?

        • A. Format Volume1
        • B. Install a Windows feature.
        • C. Initialize the physical disk that contains Volume1.
        • D. Unmount Volume1.

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 12
        DRAG DROP
        You network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) deployment.
        The AD FS deployment contains the following:
        * An AD FS server named server1.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2021
        * A Web Application Proxy used to publish AD FS
        * A LIPN that uses the contoso.com suffix
        * A namespace named adfs.contoso.com
        You create a Microsoft Office 365 tenant named contoso.onmicrosoft.com. You use Microsoft Azure Active Directory Connect (AD Connect) to synchronize all of the users and the UPNs from the contoso.com forest to Office 365.
        You need to configure federation between Office 365 and the on-premises deployment of Active Directory.
        Which three commands should you run in sequence from Server1? To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
        70-743 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-743 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 13
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solutions, while others might not have a correct solution.
          After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
          Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
          Contoso.com has the following configuration:
          70-743 dumps exhibit
          You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure device registration.
          You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment. Solution: You run adprep.exe from the Windows Server 2021 installation media. Does this meet the goal?

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: B

          Explanation: Device registration requires a forest functional level of Windows Server 2012 R2.
          New installations of AD FS 2021 require the Active Directory 2021 schema (minimum version 85). References:
          https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd464018(v=ws.10).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/identity/ad-fs/operations/configuredevice- based-conditional-access-on-premises

          NEW QUESTION 14
          HOT SPOT
          You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021.
          You deploy a virtual machine named VM1 to Server1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2021. You need to ensure that you can install the Hyper-V server role on VM1.
          Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
          70-743 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: 70-743 dumps exhibit

            NEW QUESTION 15
            You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2021.
            You install the Remote Access server role on Server1. You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2.
            You need to configure Server1 to use Server2 as a RADIUS server. What should you do?

            • A. From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile.
            • B. From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.
            • C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.
            • D. From Server Manager, create an Access Polic

            Answer: D

            Explanation: http://www.nyazit.com/configure-network-policy-server-2021/

            NEW QUESTION 16
            DRAG DROP
            You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021.
            You need to deploy the first cluster node of a Network Controller cluster.
            Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
            70-743 dumps exhibit

              Answer:

              Explanation: Deploy Network Controller using Windows PowerShell Step 1: Install-WindowsFeature
              Install the Network Controller server role
              To install Network Controller by using Windows PowerShell, type the following commands at a Windows PowerShell prompt, and then press ENTER.
              Install-WindowsFeature -Name NetworkController –IncludeManagementTools Step 2: New-NetworkControllerNodeObject
              You can create a Network Controller cluster by creating a node object andthen configuring the cluster.
              You need to create a node object for each computer or VM that is a member of the Network Controller cluster.
              Tocreate a node object, type the following command at the Windows PowerShell command prompt, and then press ENTER. Ensure that you add values for each parameter that are appropriate for your deployment.
              New-NetworkControllerNodeObject –Name <string> -Server<String> -FaultDomain <string>-RestInte Step 3: Install-NetworkControllerCluster
              To configure the cluster, typethe following command at the Windows PowerShell command prompt, and then press ENTER. Ensure that you add values for each parameter that are appropriate for your deployment.
              Install-NetworkControllerCluster –Node <NetworkControllerNode[]> –ClusterAuthentication …
              Step 4: Install-NetworkController
              To configure the Network Controller application, type the following command at the Windows PowerShell command prompt, and then press ENTER. Ensure that you add values for each parameter that are appropriate for your deployment.
              Install-NetworkController –Node <NetworkControllerNode[]> –ClientAuthentication References:
              https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt282165.aspx

              NEW QUESTION 17
              You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2021. Server1 and Server2 are connected to the same network.
              On Server1 and Server2, you create an external network switch named Switch1. You have the virtual machines shown in the following table.
              70-743 dumps exhibit
              All three virtual machines are connected to Switch1.
              You need to prevent applications in VM3 from being able to capture network traffic from VM1 or VM2. The solution must ensure that VM1 retains network connectivity.
              What should you do?

              • A. On Server2, configure the VLAN ID setting of Switch1.
              • B. On Server2, create an external switch and connect VM3 to the switch.
              • C. Modify the subnet mask of VM1 and VM2.
              • D. Configure network virtualization for VM1 and VM2.

              Answer: D

              NEW QUESTION 18
              Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
              You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 at a primary location and a stand-alone Hyper- V host named Server1 at a secondary location.
              A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
              You configure a Hyper-V Replica of VM1 to Server1. You need to perform a Test Failover of VM1.
              Which tool should you use?

              • A. the clussvc.exe command
              • B. the cluster.exe command
              • C. the Computer Management snap-in
              • D. the configurehyperv.exe command
              • E. the Disk Management snap-in
              • F. the Failover Cluster Manager snap-in
              • G. the Hyper-V Manager snap-in
              • H. the Server Manager app

              Answer: G

              NEW QUESTION 19
              DRAG DROP
              Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2021. Server1 and Server2 have multiple local disks attached.
              You need to create a storage pool by using Storage Spaces Direct.
              Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
              70-743 dumps exhibit

                Answer:

                Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/storage-spaces/deploystorage- spaces-direct

                100% Valid and Newest Version 70-743 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-743/ (New 252 Q&As)