Breathing 70-743 Dumps 2021

We offers microsoft 70 743. "Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA: Windows Server 2021", also known as 70-743 exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the 70-743 exam with 70 743 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70 743 exam covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real 70 743 exam and revised by experts!

Check 70-743 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
HOTSPOT
Your company has a testing environment that contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed. IPAM has the following configuration.
70-743 dumps exhibit
The IPAM Overview page from Server Manager is shown in the IPAM Overview exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
70-743 dumps exhibit
The group policy configurations are shown in the GPO exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
70-743 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: No domains have been selected in the “Configure Server Discovery” option. Therefore, no automatic discovery will take place. Manual addition of a server will also fail because IPAM needs a domain configured for server verification.

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that contains a domain controller named DC1. All DNS servers for the network run BIND 10.
    Your perimeter network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2021. DHCP1 is a member of a workgroup named WORKGROUP. DHCP1 provides IP address leases to guests accessing the Wi-Fi network.
    Several engineers access the network remotely by using a VPN connection to remote access server that runs Windows Server 2021. All of the VPN connections use certificate-based authentication and are subjects to access policies in Network Policy Server (NPS). Certificates are issued by an enterprise certification authority
    (CA) named CA1.
    All Windows computers on the network are activated by using Key Management Service (KMS). Onpremises users use Remote Desktop Services (RDS).
    You plan to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to the network. Which action can you perform on the network by using IPAM?

    • A. Audit authentication events from DC1.
    • B. Create DHCP reservations on DHCP1.
    • C. Audit certificate enrollment requests on CA1.
    • D. Manage activations on the KMS serve

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
    You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 has a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk (VHD) file that is 900 GB. The VHD contains 400 GB of free space. You need to reduce the amount of disk space used by the VHD.
    What should you run?

    • A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
    • B. the Diskpart command
    • C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
    • D. the Set-VM cmdlet
    • E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
    • F. the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
    • G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
    • H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

    Answer: H

    Explanation: The Optimize-VHD cmdlet optimizes the allocation of space in or more virtual hard disk files, except for fixed virtual hard disks. The Compact operation is used to optimize the files. This operation
    reclaims unused blocks as well as rearranges the blocks to be more efficiently packed, which reduces the size of a virtual hard disk file.
    References:
    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/powershell/windows/hyper-v/optimize-vhd

    NEW QUESTION 4
    HOT SPOT
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1.
    Server1 configured to use a forwarder named server2.contoso.com that has an IP address of 10.0.0.10.
    You need to prevent Server1 from using root hints if the forwarder is unavailable.
    What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
    70-743 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-743 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 5
      You have an Active Directory forest that contains 30 servers and 6,000 Client computers. You deploy a new DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2021. You need to retrieve the list of the authorized DHCP servers. Which command should you run?

      • A. Get-DHCPServerDatabase
      • B. Netstat -p IP -s -a
      • C. Get-DHCPServerInDc
      • D. Show-ADAuthenticationPolicyExpression -AllowedToAuthenticateTo

      Answer: C

      Explanation: To get all authorized DHCP servers in Active Directory, you can use the following PowerShell cmdlet: Get-DhcpServerinDC

      NEW QUESTION 6
      HOTSPOT
      You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021 server. Server1 has the Docker daemon configured and has a container named Container1.
      You need to mount the folder C:Folder1 on Server1 to C:ContainerFolder in Container1. Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
      70-743 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-743 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 7
        You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. The Docker daemon runs on
        Server1.
        You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept connections only on TCP port 64500. What should you do?

        • A. Run the sc control command.
        • B. Run the New-NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
        • C. Modify the routing table on Server1.
        • D. Run the sc config comman

        Answer: D

        Explanation: References:
        https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/windowscontainers/manage-docker/configuredocker- daemon

        NEW QUESTION 8
        You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2021. You install the Remote Access server role on Server1. You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server1 to use Server2 as a RADIUS server. What should you do?

        • A. From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.
        • B. From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile.
        • C. From Server Manager, create an Access Policy.
        • D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 9
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that
        question.
        You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
        You need to ensure that you can use nested virtualization on VM1. What should you run on Server1?

        • A. the Mount-VHD cmdlet
        • B. the Diskpart command
        • C. the Set-VHD cmdlet
        • D. the Set-VMcmdlet
        • E. the Set-VMHost cmdlet
        • F. theSet-VMProcessor cmdlet
        • G. the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
        • H. the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

        Answer: F

        Explanation: Configure Nested Virtualization
        Set-VMProcessor -VMName <VMName> -ExposeVirtualizationExtensions $true Etc.
        References:
        https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hyperv_on_windows/user_guide/nesting

        NEW QUESTION 10
        You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
        The computers in contoso.com are installed by using Windows Deployment Services.
        You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 is a member of contoso.com. Server1 has the Hyper-V role installed. Virtual machines on Server1 are connected to an external switch named Switch1.
        You create a virtual machine named VM1 on Server1 by running the following cmdlets.
        70-743 dumps exhibit
        You need to ensure that you can install the operating system on VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services.
        What should you do?

        • A. Add a legacy network adapter to VM1.
        • B. Modify the SwitchType parameter of Switch1.
        • C. Modify the DefaultFlowMinimumBandwidthWeigth parameter of Switch1.
        • D. Add a SCSI controller to VM1.

        Answer: A

        Explanation: A legacy network adapter is required for PXE boot.
        Not B: The switch is an External switch which is what is required.

        NEW QUESTION 11
        You have a failover cluster named Cluster1.
        A virtual machine named VM1 is a highly available virtual machine that runs on Cluster1. A custom application named App1 runs on VM1.
        You need to configure monitoring on VM1. If App1 adds an error entry to the Application event log, VM1 should be automatically rebooted and moved to another cluster node.
        Which tool should you use?

        • A. Resource Monitor
        • B. Failover Cluster Manager
        • C. Server Manager
        • D. Hyper-V Manager

        Answer: B

        Explanation: Do you have a large number of virtualized workloads in your cluster? Have you been looking for a solution that allows you to detect if any of the virtualized workloads in your cluster are behaving abnormally? Would you like the cluster service to take recovery actions when these workloads are in an unhealthy state? In Windows Server 2012/2021, there is a great new feature, in Failover Clustering called “VM Monitoring”, which does exactly that – it allows you monitor the health state of applications that are running within a virtual machine and then reports that to the host level so that it can take recovery actions.
        VM Monitoring can be easily configured using the Failover Cluster Manager through the following steps:
        References:
        https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/clustering/2012/04/18/how-to-configure-vm-monitoring-inwindows- server-2012/

        NEW QUESTION 12
        You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. The host has two virtual machines (VMs) named VM1 and VM2.
        On the Hyper-V host, you create two virtual disks named Disk1 and Disk2. You plan to create a test environment for Storage Spaces Direct.
        You need to configure the VMs to connect to the virtual disks. What should you use?

        • A. An iSCSI target
        • B. A virtual SCSI controller
        • C. A virtual fibre channel adapter
        • D. A virtual IDE controller

        Answer: B

        Explanation: References:
        https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/clustering/2015/05/27/testing-storage-spaces-direct-usingwindows- server-2021-virtual-machines/

        NEW QUESTION 13
        You are implementing a new network. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1 that runs Windows Server 2021. DHCP1 contains a scope named Scope1 for the 192.168.0/24 subnet.
        Your company has the following policy for allocating IP addresses: All server addresses must be excluded from DHCP scopes.
        All client computer must receive IP addresses from Scope1.
        All Windows servers must have IP addresses in the range of 192.168.0.200 to 192.168.0.240
        All other network devices must have IP addresses in the range of 192.168.0.180 to 192.168.0.199. You deploy a print device named Print1.
        You need to ensure that Print1 adheres to the policy for allocating IP addresses. Which command should you use?

        • A. Add-DhcpServerv4Lease
        • B. Add-DhcpServerv4ExclusionRange
        • C. Add-DhcpServerv4Filter
        • D. Add-DhcpServerv4Reservation

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 14
        Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2021. Server1 is located in the perimeter network.
        You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1. You create an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm by using a certificate that has a subject name of sts.contoso.com.
        You need to enable certificate authentication from the Internet on Server1.
        Which two inbound TCP ports should you open on the firewall? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

        • A. 389
        • B. 443
        • C. 3389
        • D. 8531
        • E. 49443

        Answer: BE

        Explanation: Configuring the following network services appropriately is critical for successful deployment of AD FS in your organization:
        Configuring Corporate Firewall References:
        https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn554247(v=ws.11).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server-docs/identity/ad-fs/design/ad-fsrequirements# BKMK_7

        NEW QUESTION 15
        You have a Windows Server 2021 failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains three nodes named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Each node hosts several virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured to fail over to another node in Cluster1 if the hosting node fails.
        You need to ensure that if the Cluster service fails on one of the nodes, the virtual machine of that node will fail over immediately.
        Which setting should you configure?

        • A. QuarantineDuration
        • B. FailureConditionaLevel
        • C. ResiliencyPeriod
        • D. ResiliencyLevel

        Answer: D

        NEW QUESTION 16
        A company named Contoso, Ltd has five Hyper-V hosts that are configured as shown in the following table.
        70-743 dumps exhibit
        What are two valid live migration scenarios for virtual machines in your environment?

        • A. from Sever1 to server5
        • B. from Server4 to Server 5
        • C. from Server2 to Server3
        • D. from Server3 to Server4

        Answer: AC

        NEW QUESTION 17
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
        After your answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
        Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to identify which server is the schema master.
        Solution: You open Active Directory Domains and Trusts, right-click Active Directory Domains and Trust in the console tree, and then click Operations Master.
        Does this meet the goal?

        • A. Yes
        • B. No

        Answer: B

        Explanation: This solution only shows the Domain Naming Master.

        NEW QUESTION 18
        You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2021. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has resource metering enabled.
        You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
        Which cmdlet should you run?

        • A. New-VMResourcePool
        • B. Set-VMNetworkAdapter
        • C. Add-VMNetworkAdapterAcl
        • D. Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomainMapping

        Answer: C

        Explanation: References:
        https://technet.microsoft.com/itpro/powershell/windows/hyper-v/add-vmnetworkadapteracl

        NEW QUESTION 19
        Scenario:
        You are a network administrator for a company named Contoso,Ltd. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit.
        70-743 dumps exhibit
        You install the Remote Access server role on Server2. Server2 has the following configured.
        *Network address translation (NAT)
        *The DHCP Server server role
        The Security Policy of Contoso states that only TCP ports 80 and 443 are allowed from the internet to server2
        You identify the following requirements:
        * Add 28 devices to subnet2 for a temporary project.
        * Configure Server2 to accept VPN connections from the internet.
        * Ensure that devices on Subnet2 obtain TCP/IP settings from DHCP on Server2. End of Scenario:
        You add a computer to subnet1. The computer has an IP address of 10.10.0.129 Web1 receives a request from the new computer and sends a response.
        What should you do?

        • A. 10.10.0.129
        • B. 10.10.0.224
        • C. 131.107.0.223
        • D. 172.16.128.222

        Answer: A

        Recommend!! Get the Full 70-743 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-743/ (New 252 Q&As Version)