Certified 220-902 Discount Pack 2021

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 220-902 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the CompTIA 220-902 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the CompTIA 220-902 exam. Latest CompTIA 220-902 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try CompTIA 220-902 Brain Dumps First.

NEW QUESTION 1
A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?

  • A. Hybrid
  • B. Community
  • C. Private
  • D. Public

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician has just installed a video card in a PC. The video card is not working, although it was working fine on the test bench. Which of the following Windows tools should the technician use to start troubleshooting the problem?

  • A. Task Manager
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. System Configuration
  • D. Computer Management

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A user look pictures of a vacation using a new Android smartphone Family and friends inform the user that some of the pictures have made the local news. Which of the following cloud services does the user MOST likely need to change to remediate the privacy concerns?

  • A. iCloud
  • B. Google Sync
  • C. iTunes
  • D. OneDrive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following is MOST likely to appear on the display during a Mac OS X crash?

  • A. BSOD
  • B. Kernel panic
  • C. Pinwheel
  • D. Stack dump

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
The IT department is implementing three-factor authentication for traveling users who connect to the network via VPN. Which of the following BEST addresses this request?

  • A. PIN, username and password
  • B. PIN, token fob, and fingerprint scan
  • C. PIN, fingerprint scan and username
  • D. Key fob, smart card and password

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A user wishes to install applications on a mobile phone via .apk files loaded on a MicroSD card, rather than downloading them from the factory installed app store. This practice is referred to as:

  • A. back-loading
  • B. top-loading.
  • C. side-loading
  • D. front-loading

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to the drives to prepare them for later use?

  • A. chkdsk
  • B. Degauss
  • C. Quick format
  • D. Drive wipe

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a physical device used to prevent tailgating into a facility?

  • A. Privacy filter
  • B. ID badge
  • C. Retinal scanner
  • D. Mantrap

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Ann, a user, states that after installing an update on her iPhone, the WiFi starts to malfunction. The WiFi icon is displaying that it has connectivity but she is still unable to browse. Which of the following could be the issue?

  • A. PRAM needs to be reset
  • B. iCloud is corrupted
  • C. The router needs to be rebooted
  • D. The upgrade needs to be uninstalled

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A domain administrator has applied a Group Policy that restricts the installation of USB devices. The technician has asked the domain administrator to exempt this policy for a computer that needs to have a USB digital camera installed. Once the domain administrator has exempted the computer from the policy, which of the following is the BEST command for the technician to run locally on the computer so the digital camera can be installed without waiting?

  • A. grupdate /?
  • B. grupdate /bootings
  • C. grupdate /force
  • D. grupdate /logoff
  • E. grupdate /sync

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician has been given a PC that is not powering up. After brief troubleshooting, the technician comes to the conclusion the power supply needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the process of performing the repair?

  • A. The technician should replace the power supply
  • B. The technician should review disposal regulations
  • C. The technician should check the environment
  • D. The technician should remove jewelry

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A user is configuring the email settings on a smartphone. Which of the following configurations will allow the user to synchronize email from multiple devices?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. S/MIME
  • C. POP3
  • D. SMTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is upgrading the memory on a laptop in the field. The technician has misplaced the ESD strap. Which of the following should the technician do?

  • A. Return to the shop and obtain a replacement strap
  • B. Conduct the upgrade using ESD bags as mitts
  • C. Employ effective self-grounding techniques
  • D. Improvise an ESD strap with a length of copper wire

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A computer on a Windows domain has been identified as not having the most current policy. Which of the following tools would a technician run on the local machine to rectify this?

  • A. gpresult
  • B. msconfig
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. gpupdate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following types of security threats is used to attempt to learn a user's password?

  • A. Spoofing
  • B. Spear phishing
  • C. Zero day
  • D. Brute forcing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
A company executive reports receiving numerous bounce-back messages to an inbox. When a technician investigates, it
appears the executive did not send any of the messages that triggered the bounce-back replies. Which of the following is MOST likely to have occurred'

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. Man-in-the-mid die attack
  • C. Spear pNshing
  • D. Email hijacking
  • E. Logic bomb

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
While working on a user's computer a technician notices no prompt appears when a process runs with administrative credentials. The technician wants to make sure the user is warned to ensure rogue processes do not run with elevated privileges. Which of the following Control Panel utilities would allow the technician to modify this setting?

  • A. Administrative Tools
  • B. File Explorer Options
  • C. Credential Manager
  • D. User Account Control

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?

  • A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.
  • B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.
  • C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for afterhours.
  • D. Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhour

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A technician installs Windows 7 on a 4TB hard drive. Which of the following should the technician choose when initializing the drive for the machine to access all the disk space?

  • A. GPT
  • B. FAT32
  • C. MBR
  • D. exFAT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
A technician is tasked to change the number of CPU cores available to the OS to enhance productivity. Which of the following tools would allow the technician to perform this task?

  • A. msconfig
  • B. perfmon
  • C. taskmgr
  • D. dxdiag

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
A user has installed a new application. After installing the application another application stops functioning and displays a missing DLL message. After determining which DLL has been deleted and finding it on the system, which of the following tools should be used to correct the error?

  • A. REGSRV32
  • B. DEFRAG
  • C. MSCONFIG
  • D. NTLDR

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A technician installs new software on a customer's Windows 8 1 computer and is getting a missing DLL error. The technician verifies that the DLL file is located m the proper directory. Which of the following tools could be used to resolve this issue1?

  • A. grub
  • B. rogsvr32
  • C. defrag
  • D. tracert

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
A network technician is setting up a secure WAP for a small office. The owner insists on using the best security available. Which of the following techniques would BEST protect this WiFi setup?

  • A. WPA2 TKIP
  • B. WEP
  • C. WPA2 AES
  • D. WPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A technician is attempting to manually migrate a user’s profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the user’s My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?

  • A. exFAT
  • B. COMPRESSED
  • C. EFS
  • D. NTFS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
A customer calls and reports that upon launching the Windows built-in calculator application a UAC dialog appears requiring the customer to enter the password for administrative access. Which of the following is MOST likely to be causing this?

  • A. The system has a Trojan infection.
  • B. The parental controls have been enabled.
  • C. Ransomware is present on the system.
  • D. Only administrators can run the calculator applicatio

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass 220-902 Exam with 475 Q&As Certifytools Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certifytools 220-902 Dumps: https://www.certifytools.com/220-902-exam.html (475 New Questions)