High Value Splunk SPLK-1005 Exam Price Online

Master the SPLK-1005 Splunk Cloud Certified Admin content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Pass4sure SPLK-1005 study guide. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real SPLK-1005 questions in our Splunk SPLK-1005 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Splunk SPLK-1005 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Splunk SPLK-1005 braindumps and pass your exam.

Online SPLK-1005 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which file processor can be used to index files that are not actively written to or updated?

  • A. Monitor
  • B. MonitornoHandle
  • C. Upload
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the name of the process that breaks the stream of raw data into individual lines called events?

  • A. Line breaking
  • B. Event annotation
  • C. Event transformation
  • D. Timestamp extraction

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which feature of forwarders can improve the network performance and reduce the bandwidth consumption?

  • A. Data compression
  • B. SSL security
  • C. Data sampling
  • D. Data filtering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the name of the default field that stores the timestamps in UNIX time when data is indexed?

  • A. _time
  • B. _timestamp
  • C. _date
  • D. _epoch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which type of forwarder is a full Splunk Enterprise instance that can run apps and add-ons?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Deployment server
  • D. Search head

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which setting in inputs.conf can be used to specify the maximum size of a file that can be monitored by Splunk?

  • A. max_file_size
  • B. max_file_age
  • C. max_file_count
  • D. max_file_bytes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the name of the Splunk Enterprise feature that provides a security data and event management (SIEM) solution that uses machine data to detect and respond to threats?

  • A. Splunk Enterprise Security
  • B. Splunk Enterprise Intelligence
  • C. Splunk Enterprise Analytics
  • D. Splunk Enterprise Monitoring

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which setting in inputs.conf can be used to specify the SSL certificate for a TCP or UDP input?

  • A. sslCertPath
  • B. sslRootCAPath
  • C. sslPassword
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which file processor can be used to index files that are locked by another process on Windows systems?

  • A. Monitor
  • B. MonitornoHandle
  • C. Upload
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
What are the four default roles that Splunk Cloud Platform comes with?

  • A. admin, power, user, can_delete
  • B. admin, power, user, sc_admin
  • C. admin, power, user, guest
  • D. admin, power, user, can_write

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which command can be used to add a data input using the CLI?

  • A. splunk add input
  • B. splunk add monitor
  • C. splunk add data
  • D. splunk add source

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which setting in inputs.conf can be used to set the host field to a static value for a monitor input?

  • A. host
  • B. host_regex
  • C. host_segment
  • D. host_override

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which configuration file needs to be edited to configure the universal forwarder to act as a deployment client?

  • A. deploymentclient.conf
  • B. server.conf
  • C. outputs.conf
  • D. inputs.conf

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which input type can be used to monitor Windows Event Logs from a remote machine?

  • A. WinEventLog
  • B. WinEventLogCollections
  • C. WinEventLogForwarder
  • D. WinEventLogRemote

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which configuration file contains the settings for event line breaking and line merging?

  • A. inputs.conf
  • B. outputs.conf
  • C. props.conf
  • D. transforms.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the name of the Splunk Cloud feature that allows you to monitor and manage resource utilization by business units and users using a Splunk app?

  • A. Splunk App for Chargeback
  • B. Splunk App for Resource Management
  • C. Splunk App for Usage Analytics
  • D. Splunk App for Cost Optimization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the name of the Splunk Cloud setting that allows you to specify the maximum amount of raw data allowed before data is removed from the index?

  • A. Max raw data size
  • B. Max data retention
  • C. Max index size
  • D. Max data volume

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
What are the two options for Dynamic Data Storage in Splunk Cloud that allow you to move expired data from indexes to another storage location?

  • A. Splunk Archive and Self Storage
  • B. Splunk Backup and Self Storage
  • C. Splunk Archive and Splunk Backup
  • D. Self Storage and Splunk Restore

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which type of forwarder can perform data parsing and enrichment before sending it to the indexer?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Deployment server
  • D. Search head

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Which feature of forwarders can protect the data from unauthorized access or tampering?

  • A. Data compression
  • B. SSL security
  • C. Data masking
  • D. Data encryption

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest SPLK-1005 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-files.com SPLK-1005 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/SPLK-1005/ (73 Q&As Dumps)