Top Tips Of Latest IIA-CIA-Part1 Exam Price

we provide Pinpoint IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 test engine which are the best for clearing IIA-CIA-Part1 test, and to get certified by IIA Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activitys Role in Governance, Risk, and Control. The IIA-CIA-Part1 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real IIA-CIA-Part1 exam. Crack your IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
An internal auditor completed an audit of a bank's loan department and found all significant risks to be managed adequately through effective internal controls. Which of the following would be an appropriate conclusion to report to management?

  • A. The residual risk is lower than or equal to the risk appetite.
  • B. The residual risk is higher than or equal to the risk appetite.
  • C. The inherent risk is lower than or equal to the risk tolerance.
  • D. The inherent risk is higher than or equal to the risk tolerance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements is true regarding assurance services provided to clients outside of the organization?

  • A. Assurance services for outside clients are not covered under the internal audit charter.
  • B. Assurance services for outside clients must be approved on a case-by-case basis by the board of directors.
  • C. The nature of assurance services for outside clients should be defined in the internal audit charter.
  • D. The nature of assurance services for outside clients is the same as for internal clients.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
According to the HA Code of Ethics, which of the following statements best describes the principle of competency?

  • A. Internal auditors shall perform their work with honesty, diligence, and responsibility.
  • B. Internal auditors shall perform their work in accordance with the Standards.
  • C. Internal auditors shall perform their work in accordance with the law and make disclosures expected by the law.
  • D. Internal auditors shall be prudent in the use of information acquired while performing their work.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the additional advantage of facilitated workshops, in comparison with structured interviews, used when testing the effectiveness of entity-level controls?

  • A. During facilitated workshops, people more openly say things to internal auditors than during private interviews.
  • B. Internal auditors do not need other sources of information, as the data gathered during facilitated workshops is sufficient.
  • C. Facilitated workshops create a synergy of discussion that can bring multiple perspectives to the same issue.
  • D. The testimonial evidence obtained during facilitated workshops is generally considered more reliable.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a weakness of observation as audit evidence?

  • A. It cannot be used to test the completeness assertion.
  • B. It cannot be used to test the existence assertion.
  • C. It cannot be used to test the occurrence assertion.
  • D. It cannot be relied upon because the evidence is not persuasive.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
With regard To IT governance, which of the following is the most effective and appropriate role for the internal audit activity?

  • A. Independently evaluate the skills and experience of potential chief information officer candidates to assess the best fit based on the organization's risk appetite.
  • B. Evaluate the organization's governance standards and assess IT-related activities to identify gaps and develop policies, ensuring alignment with the organization's risk appetite.
  • C. Assist management in interpreting complex IT-related privacy and security risk exposures and evaluating potential mitigation strategies.
  • D. Assess whether governance activities are aligned with the organization's risk appetite and take into consideration emerging risks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
The chief audit executive (CAE) is planning to conduct an internal assessment of the internal audit activity (IAA). Part of this assessment will include benchmarking. According to IIA guidance, which of the following qualitative metrics would be appropriate for the CAE to use?
* 1. Average client customer satisfaction score for a given year.
* 2. Client survey comments on how to improve the IAA.
* 3. Auditor interviews once an audit has been completed.
* 4. Percentage of audits completed within 90 days.

  • A. 1 and 2.
  • B. 1 and 3.
  • C. 2 and 3.
  • D. 3 and 4.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
An auditor in charge was reviewing the workpapers submitted by a newly hired internal auditor. She noted that the new auditor's analytical work did not include any rating or quantification of the risk assessment results, and she returned the workpapers for correction. Which section of the workpapers will the new auditor need to modify?

  • A. Condition section.
  • B. Criteria section.
  • C. Effect section.
  • D. Cause section.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Who is responsible for setting the risk appetite?

  • A. External auditors.
  • B. Chief risk officer.
  • C. Operations management.
  • D. Board of directors.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following would be the most appropriate first step for the board to take when developing an effective system of governance?

  • A. Determine the organization's overall risk appetite.
  • B. Establish a governance committee.
  • C. Delegate authority to members of senior management.
  • D. Identify key stakeholders and their expectations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following actions would be characterized as a preventive control to safeguard inventory from the risk of theft?
* 1. Locking doors and physically securing inventory items.
* 2. Independently observing the receipt of materials.
* 3. Conducting monthly inventory counts.
* 4. Requiring the use of employee ID badges at all times.

  • A. 1 and 3.
  • B. 1 and 4.
  • C. 2 and 3.
  • D. 2 and 4.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements is true with regard to conducting an effective quality assurance and improvement program?

  • A. The IIA's Quality Assessment Manual for the Internal Audit Activity must be used as the basis for periodic assessments.
  • B. Members of the internal audit activity are not permitted to perform quality assessments, as they would not be independent.
  • C. Periodic internal assessments provide the most current and independent recommendations for improvement.
  • D. The conclusions of periodic internal assessments are intended to assist in achieving conformity to the Standards.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following would be the most important consideration by the internal audit activity when selecting employees to perform an internal quality assessment?

  • A. Their understanding of auditing standards.
  • B. Previous experience working with the internal audit activity.
  • C. Their reporting line within the organization.
  • D. The nature of their regular duties and responsibilities.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is an example of a directive control?

  • A. Segregation of duties.
  • B. Exception reports.
  • C. Incentive compensation plans.
  • D. Automated reconciliations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Evidence discovered during the course of an engagement suggests that multiple incidents of fraud have occurred. There do not appear to be sufficient controls in place to prevent reoccurrence. Which of the following is the internal auditor's most appropriate next step?

  • A. Immediately notify management of the area under review and the other internal auditors involved in the engagement.
  • B. Discuss the situation with the engagement supervisor to determine whether fraud investigation experts are required to investigate the matter properly.
  • C. Fully document in the workpapers the evidence that has been discovered and recommend appropriate controls to address the fraud.
  • D. Provide the evidence that was discovered to local law enforcement for possible prosecution of the suspected fraud.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following would not be considered part of preliminary survey of an engagement area?

  • A. Interviews with individuals affected by the entity.
  • B. Functional walk through test.
  • C. Analytical reviews.
  • D. Sampling scope.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Given the highly technical and legal nature of privacy issues, which of the following statements best describes the internal audit activity's responsibility with regard to assessing an organization's privacy framework?

  • A. If an organization does not have a mature privacy framework, the internal audit activity should assist in developing and implementing an appropriate privacy framework.
  • B. Because the audit committee is ultimately responsible for ensuring that appropriate control processes are in place to mitigate risks associated with personal information, the internal audit activity is
  • C. required to conduct privacy assessments.
  • D. The internal audit activity may delegate to nonaudit IT specialists the responsibility of determining whether personal information has been secured adequately and data protection controls are sufficient.
  • E. The internal audit activity should have appropriate knowledge and competence to conduct an asses.......framework.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
To fill a critical vacancy, an internal auditor is assigned temporarily to a nonaudit role in the purchasing department, where she worked previously before joining the internal audit activity. According to IIA guidance, which of the following statements is true regarding these circumstances?

  • A. The chief audit executive (CAE) should review all work performed by the auditor during her temporary assignment to ensure no impairments.
  • B. The CAE may conduct audits in the purchasing department during the auditor's temporary assignment.
  • C. The auditor should obtain the CAE's approval as to the nature and scope of the duties she is permitted to perform during her temporary assignment.
  • D. Any work performed by the auditor during her temporary assignment must conform to the internal audit charter.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
......

100% Valid and Newest Version IIA-CIA-Part1 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/IIA-CIA-Part1-exam-dumps.html (New 467 Q&As)